2005 2A Region II District 16 Standings | ||||||||||
League | Overall | |||||||||
School | W | L | T | Pct | W | L | T | Pct | ||
Cooper (TX) | 7 | 0 | 0 | 100% | 10 | 2 | 0 | 83% | ||
De Kalb (TX) | 6 | 1 | 0 | 86% | 8 | 4 | 0 | 67% | ||
Prairiland (Pattonville, TX) | 4 | 3 | 0 | 57% | 6 | 6 | 0 | 50% | ||
Chisum (Paris, TX) | 3 | 4 | 0 | 43% | 4 | 6 | 0 | 40% | ||
Hooks (TX) | 3 | 4 | 0 | 43% | 5 | 5 | 0 | 50% | ||
Honey Grove (TX) | 3 | 4 | 0 | 43% | 5 | 5 | 0 | 50% | ||
Redwater (TX) | 1 | 6 | 0 | 14% | 3 | 7 | 0 | 30% | ||
Clarksville (TX) | 1 | 6 | 0 | 14% | 3 | 6 | 0 | 33% | ||
Recent Scores | ||||||||||
Saturday 11/19 Celina (TX) 53 De Kalb (TX) 7 2A-II Playoffs | Friday 11/18 Prosper (TX) 31 Cooper (TX) 14 2A-II Playoffs | Friday 11/18 Argyle (TX) 30 Prairiland (Pattonville, TX) 6 2A-I Playoffs | Friday 11/04 Honey Grove (TX) 15 Clarksville (TX) 13 | |||||||
Upcoming Games | ||||||||||
Per Game Averages | ||||||||||
2A Region II District 16 | Season | |||||||||
School | Record | Rating | Offense | Defense | Margin | Offense | Defense | Margin | ||
Cooper (TX) | 10-2 | 34.4 | 34.8 | 16.1 | 18.6 | 28.1 | 17.5 | 10.6 | ||
De Kalb (TX) | 8-4 | 34.2 | 36.5 | 18.5 | 18 | 28.1 | 20 | 8.1 | ||
Prairiland (Pattonville, TX) | 6-6 | 21.5 | 21.7 | 17.4 | 4.3 | 23.7 | 20.2 | 3.5 | ||
Clarksville (TX) | 3-6 | 10.5 | 16.7 | 26.2 | -9.5 | 21.1 | 24.3 | -3.1 | ||
Chisum (Paris, TX) | 4-6 | 14 | 25.1 | 24.2 | 0.9 | 22.7 | 26 | -3.3 | ||
Hooks (TX) | 5-5 | 16.8 | 23.1 | 27.1 | -4 | 21.8 | 25.7 | -3.8 | ||
Honey Grove (TX) | 5-5 | 13.2 | 16.2 | 21.5 | -5.3 | 18.3 | 23.5 | -5.1 | ||
Redwater (TX) | 3-7 | -0.4 | 10 | 33 | -23 | 14.9 | 30.7 | -15.8 |
Team Game-By-Game Logs | ||||||||||
Chisum (Paris, TX) (Division: 2A, Colors: Red/Gray, Nickname: Mustangs, Address: 3250 S Church St) | ||||||||||
Date | Location | Opponent | Record | Rating | 2004 Record | 2004 Rating | League | Division | Result (Time) | |
08/26 | Road | Leonard (TX) | 6-4 | 12.1 | 5-4 | 4.9 | 2A Region II District 15 | 2A | Lost, 34-6 | |
09/02 | Road | Bells (TX) | 0-10 | -17.2 | 3-6 | -2.6 | 2A Region II District 15 | 2A | Won, 33-28 | |
09/09 | Home | Prosper (TX) | 10-3 | 42.6 | 6-6 | 22.6 | 2A Region II District 13 | 2A | Lost, 28-12 | |
09/23 | Home | Redwater (TX)* | 3-7 | -0.4 | 8-3 | 22.4 | 2A Region II District 16 | 2A | Won, 39-7 | |
09/30 | Road | Prairiland (Pattonville, TX)* | 6-6 | 21.5 | 4-3 | 19.9 | 2A Region II District 16 | 2A | Lost, 19-13 | |
10/07 | Road | Hooks (TX)* | 5-5 | 16.8 | 2-7 | 10 | 2A Region II District 16 | 2A | Won, 29-14 | |
10/14 | Home | Honey Grove (TX)* | 5-5 | 13.2 | 3-6 | 5.4 | 2A Region II District 16 | 2A | Won, 19-9 | |
10/21 | Road | Clarksville (TX)* | 3-6 | 10.5 | 8-2 | 29.7 | 2A Region II District 16 | 2A | Lost, 28-7 | |
10/28 | Home | De Kalb (TX)* | 8-4 | 34.2 | 7-3 | 22 | 2A Region II District 16 | 2A | Lost, 49-42 | |
11/04 | Road | Cooper (TX)* | 10-2 | 34.4 | 8-3 | 35.1 | 2A Region II District 16 | 2A | Lost, 44-27 | |
Clarksville (TX) (Division: 2A, Colors: Blue/White, Nickname: Tigers, Address: 1500 W Main St) | ||||||||||
Date | Location | Opponent | Record | Rating | 2004 Record | 2004 Rating | League | Division | Result (Time) | |
09/09 | Road | Wolfe City (TX) | 7-4 | 9.1 | 7-4 | 3.7 | A Region III District 17 | A | Won, 28-14 | |
09/16 | Road | Gorman [Bishop Thomas K.] (Tyler, TX) | 6-6 | 3.1 | 2-4 | -2.7 | TAPPS Division III District 2 | TAPPS III | Won, 45-21 | |
09/23 | Home | Prairiland (Pattonville, TX)* | 6-6 | 21.5 | 4-3 | 19.9 | 2A Region II District 16 | 2A | Lost, 28-6 | |
09/30 | Road | De Kalb (TX)* | 8-4 | 34.2 | 7-3 | 22 | 2A Region II District 16 | 2A | Lost, 49-6 | |
10/07 | Home | Cooper (TX)* | 10-2 | 34.4 | 8-3 | 35.1 | 2A Region II District 16 | 2A | Lost, 27-14 | |
10/14 | Road | Redwater (TX)* | 3-7 | -0.4 | 8-3 | 22.4 | 2A Region II District 16 | 2A | Lost, 37-31 | |
10/21 | Home | Chisum (Paris, TX)* | 4-6 | 14 | 1-9 | -2.1 | 2A Region II District 16 | 2A | Won, 28-7 | |
10/28 | Road | Hooks (TX)* | 5-5 | 16.8 | 2-7 | 10 | 2A Region II District 16 | 2A | Lost, 21-19 | |
11/04 | Home | Honey Grove (TX)* | 5-5 | 13.2 | 3-6 | 5.4 | 2A Region II District 16 | 2A | Lost, 15-13 | |
Cooper (TX) (Division: 2A, Colors: Blue/White, Nickname: Bulldogs, Address: 504 S Home St) | ||||||||||
Date | Location | Opponent | Record | Rating | 2004 Record | 2004 Rating | League | Division | Result (Time) | |
08/26 | Home | Pewitt [Paul H.] (Omaha, TX) | 15-1 | 59.2 | 11-3 | 42.8 | 2A Region III District 18 | 2A | Lost, 37-6 | |
09/02 | Home | Howe (TX) | 1-9 | -2.3 | 1-7 | -6.7 | 2A Region II District 15 | 2A | Won, 38-15 | |
09/09 | Road | Linden-Kildare (Linden, TX) | 0-10 | 9 | 5-4 | 14 | 2A Region III District 18 | 2A | Won, 15-8 | |
09/23 | Road | Hooks (TX)* | 5-5 | 16.8 | 2-7 | 10 | 2A Region II District 16 | 2A | Won, 33-0 | |
09/30 | Home | Honey Grove (TX)* | 5-5 | 13.2 | 3-6 | 5.4 | 2A Region II District 16 | 2A | Won, 42-20 | |
10/07 | Road | Clarksville (TX)* | 3-6 | 10.5 | 8-2 | 29.7 | 2A Region II District 16 | 2A | Won, 27-14 | |
10/14 | Home | De Kalb (TX)* | 8-4 | 34.2 | 7-3 | 22 | 2A Region II District 16 | 2A | Won, 41-27 | |
10/21 | Road | Prairiland (Pattonville, TX)* | 6-6 | 21.5 | 4-3 | 19.9 | 2A Region II District 16 | 2A | Won, 30-19 | |
10/28 | Road | Redwater (TX)* | 3-7 | -0.4 | 8-3 | 22.4 | 2A Region II District 16 | 2A | Won, 27-6 | |
11/04 | Home | Chisum (Paris, TX)* | 4-6 | 14 | 1-9 | -2.1 | 2A Region II District 16 | 2A | Won, 44-27 | |
11/11 | Rockwall (TX) | Gunter (TX) 2A-II Playoffs | 9-2 | 27.6 | 6-5 | 14.4 | 2A Region II District 15 | 2A | Won, 21-7 | |
11/18 | Wylie (TX) | Prosper (TX) 2A-II Playoffs | 10-3 | 42.6 | 6-6 | 22.6 | 2A Region II District 13 | 2A | Lost, 31-14 | |
De Kalb (TX) (Division: 2A, Colors: Orange/Black, Nickname: Bears, Address: 152 SW Maple St) | ||||||||||
Date | Location | Opponent | Record | Rating | 2004 Record | 2004 Rating | League | Division | Result (Time) | |
08/26 | Home | Hughes Springs (TX) | 9-4 | 36.7 | 5-6 | 19.8 | 2A Region III District 18 | 2A | Lost, 14-6 | |
09/02 | Home | Queen City (TX) | 5-5 | 22.1 | 2-8 | 0.2 | 2A Region III District 18 | 2A | Won, 32-2 | |
09/09 | Road | New Boston (TX) | 6-4 | 35.2 | 0-9 | 1.7 | 3A Region II District 14 | 3A | Lost, 35-14 | |
09/23 | Road | Honey Grove (TX)* | 5-5 | 13.2 | 3-6 | 5.4 | 2A Region II District 16 | 2A | Won, 28-13 | |
09/30 | Home | Clarksville (TX)* | 3-6 | 10.5 | 8-2 | 29.7 | 2A Region II District 16 | 2A | Won, 49-6 | |
10/07 | Road | Prairiland (Pattonville, TX)* | 6-6 | 21.5 | 4-3 | 19.9 | 2A Region II District 16 | 2A | Won, 28-7 | |
10/14 | Road | Cooper (TX)* | 10-2 | 34.4 | 8-3 | 35.1 | 2A Region II District 16 | 2A | Lost, 41-27 | |
10/21 | Home | Redwater (TX)* | 3-7 | -0.4 | 8-3 | 22.4 | 2A Region II District 16 | 2A | Won, 41-0 | |
10/28 | Road | Chisum (Paris, TX)* | 4-6 | 14 | 1-9 | -2.1 | 2A Region II District 16 | 2A | Won, 49-42 | |
11/04 | Home | Hooks (TX)* | 5-5 | 16.8 | 2-7 | 10 | 2A Region II District 16 | 2A | Won, 34-21 | |
11/12 | Greenville (TX) | Whitewright (TX) 2A-II Playoffs | 9-2 | 32.3 | 10-2 | 34.8 | 2A Region II District 15 | 2A | Won, 23-7 | |
11/19 | Rose Stadium (Tyler, TX) | Celina (TX) 2A-II Playoffs | 16-0 | 67.3 | 12-1 | 50.1 | 2A Region II District 13 | 2A | Lost, 53-7 | |
Honey Grove (TX) (Division: 2A, Colors: Orange/White, Nickname: Warriors, Address: 400 6th St) | ||||||||||
Date | Location | Opponent | Record | Rating | 2004 Record | 2004 Rating | League | Division | Result (Time) | |
08/26 | Road | Wolfe City (TX) | 7-4 | 9.1 | 7-4 | 3.7 | A Region III District 17 | A | Won, 22-20 | |
09/02 | Road | Callisburg (Gainesville, TX) | 4-6 | 23.4 | 2-8 | 1.2 | 2A Region II District 13 | 2A | Lost, 43-0 | |
09/16 | Home | Bells (TX) | 0-10 | -17.2 | 3-6 | -2.6 | 2A Region II District 15 | 2A | Won, 47-21 | |
09/23 | Home | De Kalb (TX)* | 8-4 | 34.2 | 7-3 | 22 | 2A Region II District 16 | 2A | Lost, 28-13 | |
09/30 | Road | Cooper (TX)* | 10-2 | 34.4 | 8-3 | 35.1 | 2A Region II District 16 | 2A | Lost, 42-20 | |
10/07 | Home | Redwater (TX)* | 3-7 | -0.4 | 8-3 | 22.4 | 2A Region II District 16 | 2A | Won, 15-0 | |
10/14 | Road | Chisum (Paris, TX)* | 4-6 | 14 | 1-9 | -2.1 | 2A Region II District 16 | 2A | Lost, 19-9 | |
10/21 | Home | Hooks (TX)* | 5-5 | 16.8 | 2-7 | 10 | 2A Region II District 16 | 2A | Lost, 39-28 | |
10/28 | Home | Prairiland (Pattonville, TX)* | 6-6 | 21.5 | 4-3 | 19.9 | 2A Region II District 16 | 2A | Won, 14-10 | |
11/04 | Road | Clarksville (TX)* | 3-6 | 10.5 | 8-2 | 29.7 | 2A Region II District 16 | 2A | Won, 15-13 | |
Hooks (TX) (Division: 2A, Colors: Blue/White, Nickname: Hornets, Address: 401 Avenue A) | ||||||||||
Date | Location | Opponent | Record | Rating | 2004 Record | 2004 Rating | League | Division | Result (Time) | |
08/26 | Home | Pleasant Grove (Texarkana, TX) | 1-9 | 14.5 | 6-5 | 31.7 | 3A Region II District 14 | 3A | Won, 35-29 | |
09/02 | Road | Linden-Kildare (Linden, TX) | 0-10 | 9 | 5-4 | 14 | 2A Region III District 18 | 2A | Won, 14-10 | |
09/09 | Road | Mount Vernon (TX) | 6-6 | 25.8 | 8-4 | 29.6 | 3A Region II District 11 | 3A | Lost, 28-7 | |
09/23 | Home | Cooper (TX)* | 10-2 | 34.4 | 8-3 | 35.1 | 2A Region II District 16 | 2A | Lost, 33-0 | |
09/30 | Road | Redwater (TX)* | 3-7 | -0.4 | 8-3 | 22.4 | 2A Region II District 16 | 2A | Won, 43-13 | |
10/07 | Home | Chisum (Paris, TX)* | 4-6 | 14 | 1-9 | -2.1 | 2A Region II District 16 | 2A | Lost, 29-14 | |
10/14 | Home | Prairiland (Pattonville, TX)* | 6-6 | 21.5 | 4-3 | 19.9 | 2A Region II District 16 | 2A | Lost, 34-24 | |
10/21 | Road | Honey Grove (TX)* | 5-5 | 13.2 | 3-6 | 5.4 | 2A Region II District 16 | 2A | Won, 39-28 | |
10/28 | Home | Clarksville (TX)* | 3-6 | 10.5 | 8-2 | 29.7 | 2A Region II District 16 | 2A | Won, 21-19 | |
11/04 | Road | De Kalb (TX)* | 8-4 | 34.2 | 7-3 | 22 | 2A Region II District 16 | 2A | Lost, 34-21 | |
Prairiland (Pattonville, TX) (Division: 2A, Colors: Blue/Red, Nickname: Patriots, Address: FM 196 S) | ||||||||||
Date | Location | Opponent | Record | Rating | 2004 Record | 2004 Rating | League | Division | Result (Time) | |
08/26 | Road | Edgewood (TX) | 6-4 | 16.3 | 9-3 | 23.6 | 2A Region III District 17 | 2A | Lost, 28-12 | |
09/03 | Home | Lovelady (TX) | 8-2 | 7.7 | 4-4 | -4.4 | A Region III District 22 | A | Won, 37-17 | |
09/09 | Road | Whitesboro (TX) | 4-6 | 16.3 | 2-7 | 6.5 | 3A Region I District 6 | 3A | Lost, 33-31 | |
09/23 | Road | Clarksville (TX)* | 3-6 | 10.5 | 8-2 | 29.7 | 2A Region II District 16 | 2A | Won, 28-6 | |
09/30 | Home | Chisum (Paris, TX)* | 4-6 | 14 | 1-9 | -2.1 | 2A Region II District 16 | 2A | Won, 19-13 | |
10/07 | Home | De Kalb (TX)* | 8-4 | 34.2 | 7-3 | 22 | 2A Region II District 16 | 2A | Lost, 28-7 | |
10/14 | Road | Hooks (TX)* | 5-5 | 16.8 | 2-7 | 10 | 2A Region II District 16 | 2A | Won, 34-24 | |
10/21 | Home | Cooper (TX)* | 10-2 | 34.4 | 8-3 | 35.1 | 2A Region II District 16 | 2A | Lost, 30-19 | |
10/28 | Road | Honey Grove (TX)* | 5-5 | 13.2 | 3-6 | 5.4 | 2A Region II District 16 | 2A | Lost, 14-10 | |
11/04 | Home | Redwater (TX)* | 3-7 | -0.4 | 8-3 | 22.4 | 2A Region II District 16 | 2A | Won, 35-7 | |
11/11 | Denison (TX) | Anna (TX) 2A-I Playoffs | 5-6 | 10.9 | 3-7 | 3.7 | 2A Region II District 15 | 2A | Won, 47-13 | |
11/18 | Rockwall (TX) | Argyle (TX) 2A-I Playoffs | 11-4 | 45.6 | 10-3 | 34.2 | 2A Region II District 13 | 2A | Lost, 30-6 | |
Redwater (TX) (Division: 2A, Colors: Blue/White, Nickname: Dragons, Address: 120 Red River Rd N) | ||||||||||
Date | Location | Opponent | Record | Rating | 2004 Record | 2004 Rating | League | Division | Result (Time) | |
08/26 | Home | Karnack (TX) | 0-10 | -28.9 | 3-6 | -13.3 | A Region III District 19 | A | Won, 37-0 | |
09/02 | Home | Foreman (AR) | 2-7 | -7 | 7-5 | 12.2 | 7AA West (Arkansas) | AA | Won, 28-21 | |
09/09 | Home | Ore City (TX) | 3-6 | 14.2 | 1-7 | -4.3 | 2A Region III District 18 | 2A | Lost, 55-14 | |
09/23 | Road | Chisum (Paris, TX)* | 4-6 | 14 | 1-9 | -2.1 | 2A Region II District 16 | 2A | Lost, 39-7 | |
09/30 | Home | Hooks (TX)* | 5-5 | 16.8 | 2-7 | 10 | 2A Region II District 16 | 2A | Lost, 43-13 | |
10/07 | Road | Honey Grove (TX)* | 5-5 | 13.2 | 3-6 | 5.4 | 2A Region II District 16 | 2A | Lost, 15-0 | |
10/14 | Home | Clarksville (TX)* | 3-6 | 10.5 | 8-2 | 29.7 | 2A Region II District 16 | 2A | Won, 37-31 | |
10/21 | Road | De Kalb (TX)* | 8-4 | 34.2 | 7-3 | 22 | 2A Region II District 16 | 2A | Lost, 41-0 | |
10/28 | Home | Cooper (TX)* | 10-2 | 34.4 | 8-3 | 35.1 | 2A Region II District 16 | 2A | Lost, 27-6 | |
11/04 | Road | Prairiland (Pattonville, TX)* | 6-6 | 21.5 | 4-3 | 19.9 | 2A Region II District 16 | 2A | Lost, 35-7 | |
*Denotes League Game Note: "Good wins" (wins against a higher-rated opponent) have the opponents' power rating listed in blue; "bad losses" (losses to a lower-rated opponent) have the opponents' power rating listed in red. |