*current school year senior class rating not finalized until class graduates in June and D1 signings are fixed

RankSchoolStateLeagueDivisionRecruiting Rating
12024-2025* Algona (IA)Iowa3A District 23A8.4
12021-2022 Southeast Polk (Pleasant Hill, IA)Iowa5A Group 55A8.4
12022-2023 Ankeny (IA)Iowa5A Group 15A8.4
42022-2023 Southeast Polk (Pleasant Hill, IA)Iowa5A Group 55A8.3
52020-2021 Valley (West Des Moines, IA)Iowa4A Group 34A8.1
62020-2021 Ankeny (IA)Iowa4A Group 34A7.4
72023-2024 Central Lyon/George-Little Rock (Rock Rapids, IA)Iowa2A District 12A6.1
82021-2022 Lewis Central (Council Bluffs, IA)Iowa4A District 64A5
92014-2015 Dowling (West Des Moines, IA)Iowa4A District 24A4.9
92024-2025* Kennedy [John F.] (Cedar Rapids, IA)Iowa5A Group 35A4.9
112022-2023 Dowling (West Des Moines, IA)Iowa5A Group 25A4.8
112012-2013 Dowling (West Des Moines, IA)Iowa4A Division 34A4.8
112012-2013 Valley (West Des Moines, IA)Iowa4A Division 14A4.8
142024-2025* Ankeny Centennial (Ankeny, IA)Iowa5A Group 15A4.4
152024-2025* Clear Lake (IA)Iowa3A District 23A4.3
162020-2021 Urbandale (IA)Iowa4A Group 14A4.2
172021-2022 Southeast Valley (Gowrie, IA)Iowa2A District 22A4.1
172013-2014 Xavier (Cedar Rapids, IA)Iowa4A Mississippi Valley - Valley4A4.1
192024-2025* Valley (West Des Moines, IA)Iowa5A Group 45A4
192016-2017 Iowa City West (Iowa City, IA)Iowa4A District 84A4
192024-2025* Iowa City West (Iowa City, IA)Iowa5A Group 65A4
222023-2024 Johnston (IA)Iowa5A Group 25A3.9
222022-2023 Pleasant Valley (IA)Iowa5A Group 45A3.9
222019-2020 Dowling (West Des Moines, IA)Iowa4A District 14A3.9
252009-2010 Iowa City (IA)Iowa4A Mississippi Valley - Mississippi4A3.8
262023-2024 Cedar Falls (IA)Iowa5A Group 55A3.7
272020-2021 Lewis Central (Council Bluffs, IA)Iowa3A District 93A3.6
272016-2017 Valley (West Des Moines, IA)Iowa4A District 44A3.6
292023-2024 Logan-Magnolia (Logan, IA)IowaA District 8A3.5
302013-2014 Cedar Falls (IA)Iowa4A Mississippi Valley - Valley4A3.4
302019-2020 Solon (IA)Iowa3A District 63A3.4
302024-2025* Cedar Falls (IA)Iowa5A Group 55A3.4
302024-2025* Pleasant Valley (IA)Iowa5A Group 55A3.4
342015-2016 Urbandale (IA)Iowa4A District 44A3.3
342013-2014 Urbandale (IA)Iowa4A Division 14A3.3
342015-2016 Valley (West Des Moines, IA)Iowa4A District 34A3.3
342021-2022 Valley (West Des Moines, IA)Iowa5A Group 15A3.3
382013-2014 Waukon (IA)Iowa2A District 32A3.2
392010-2011 Mt. Pleasant (IA)Iowa3A District 73A3.1
392012-2013 Ankeny (IA)Iowa4A Division 24A3.1
392019-2020 Xavier (Cedar Rapids, IA)Iowa3A District 43A3.1
422017-2018 Dowling (West Des Moines, IA)Iowa4A District 24A3
422011-2012 Dowling (West Des Moines, IA)Iowa4A Central Iowa Metro - Central4A3
442023-2024 Southeast Polk (Pleasant Hill, IA)Iowa5A Group 25A2.9
442020-2021 Clear Creek-Amana (Tiffin, IA)Iowa3A District 63A2.9
442019-2020 West Sioux (Hawarden, IA)Iowa1A District 11A2.9
442009-2010 Valley (West Des Moines, IA)Iowa4A Central Iowa Metro - Iowa4A2.9
442009-2010 Washington [George] (Cedar Rapids, IA)Iowa4A Mississippi Valley - Valley4A2.9
442018-2019 Lewis Central (Council Bluffs, IA)Iowa3A District 93A2.9
502024-2025* Clear Creek-Amana (Tiffin, IA)Iowa4A District 34A2.8
502022-2023 Waverly-Shell Rock (Waverly, IA)Iowa4A District 24A2.8
502018-2019 Cedar Falls (IA)Iowa4A District 34A2.8
502014-2015 Woodbury Central (Moville, IA)IowaA District 2A2.8
502022-2023 Marion (IA)Iowa4A District 24A2.8
552022-2023 Iowa City (IA)Iowa5A Group 45A2.7
562022-2023 Harlan (IA)Iowa3A District 63A2.6
562022-2023 Urbandale (IA)Iowa5A Group 65A2.6
562018-2019 Valley (West Des Moines, IA)Iowa4A District 74A2.6
562023-2024 A-D-M (Adel, IA)Iowa4A District 54A2.6
562022-2023 Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn (Hartley, IA)IowaA District 1A2.6
612020-2021 Kennedy [John F.] (Cedar Rapids, IA)Iowa4A Group 74A2.5
612009-2010 Solon (IA)Iowa2A District 52A2.5
612013-2014 Union (La Porte City, IA)Iowa2A District 32A2.5
612021-2022 Sergeant Bluff-Luton (Sergeant Bluff, IA)Iowa3A District 13A2.5
612016-2017 Dowling (West Des Moines, IA)Iowa4A District 24A2.5
662010-2011 Williamsburg (IA)Iowa3A District 63A2.4
662017-2018 Washington [George] (Cedar Rapids, IA)Iowa4A District 54A2.4
662022-2023 Lewis Central (Council Bluffs, IA)Iowa4A District 64A2.4
662010-2011 Kennedy [John F.] (Cedar Rapids, IA)Iowa4A Mississippi Valley - Mississippi4A2.4
662020-2021 Roland-Story (Story City, IA)Iowa2A District 32A2.4
712023-2024 Monticello (IA)Iowa2A District 42A2.3
712021-2022 Harlan (IA)Iowa3A District 63A2.3
712023-2024 Bondurant-Farrar (Bondurant, IA)Iowa4A District 44A2.3
712015-2016 Lewis Central (Council Bluffs, IA)Iowa4A District 24A2.3
712022-2023 Central Lyon/George-Little Rock (Rock Rapids, IA)Iowa2A District 12A2.3
712022-2023 Washington [George] (Cedar Rapids, IA)Iowa4A District 44A2.3
712021-2022 Ballard (Huxley, IA)Iowa3A District 23A2.3
782020-2021 Iowa City West (Iowa City, IA)Iowa4A Group 44A2.2
782020-2021 Odebolt-Arthur-Battle Creek-Ida Grove (Ida Grove, IA)Iowa1A District 91A2.2
782009-2010 Denison-Schleswig (Denison, IA)Iowa3A District 13A2.2
782021-2022 Ankeny Centennial (Ankeny, IA)Iowa5A Group 65A2.2
782017-2018 Ankeny Centennial (Ankeny, IA)Iowa4A District 24A2.2
782020-2021 Iowa Falls-Alden (Iowa Falls, IA)Iowa2A District 32A2.2
782020-2021 Mt. Pleasant (IA)Iowa3A District 53A2.2
852012-2013 Cedar Falls (IA)Iowa4A Mississippi Valley - Valley4A2.1
852023-2024 Williamsburg (IA)Iowa3A District 53A2.1
852021-2022 Prairie (Cedar Rapids, IA)Iowa5A Group 55A2.1
852021-2022 Clarke (Osceola, IA)Iowa2A District 82A2.1
852022-2023 Norwalk (IA)Iowa4A District 54A2.1
852022-2023 Des Moines North (Des Moines, IA)Iowa5A Group 15A2.1
852013-2014 Indianola (IA)Iowa4A Division 14A2.1
852021-2022 West Liberty (IA)Iowa2A District 52A2.1
852023-2024 East Buchanan (Winthrop, IA)IowaA District 4A2.1
852012-2013 Mediapolis (IA)Iowa2A District 52A2.1
852023-2024 Winfield-Mt. Union (Winfield, IA)Iowa8-Man District 6 (8 Man)8 Man2.1
852021-2022 Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley (Rock Valley, IA)Iowa3A District 13A2.1
852013-2014 Dubuque (IA)Iowa4A Mississippi Valley - Mississippi4A2.1
982021-2022 Waukee (IA)Iowa5A Group 25A2
982020-2021 Johnston (IA)Iowa4A Group 64A2
982023-2024 Dowling (West Des Moines, IA)Iowa5A Group 15A2
982020-2021 Assumption (Davenport, IA)Iowa3A District 43A2
982023-2024 Linn-Mar (Marion, IA)Iowa5A Group 55A2
982009-2010 Harlan (IA)Iowa3A District 83A2
982020-2021 Des Moines North (Des Moines, IA)Iowa4A Group 44A2
982020-2021 Bettendorf (IA)Iowa4A Group 74A2
982009-2010 Ames (IA)Iowa4A Central Iowa Metro - Iowa4A2
982011-2012 Iowa City West (Iowa City, IA)Iowa4A Mississippi Valley - Valley4A2
982023-2024 Sioux Center (IA)Iowa3A District 13A2
982020-2021 West Branch (IA)Iowa1A District 51A2
1102021-2022 Ames (IA)Iowa5A Group 25A1.9
1102022-2023 Nevada (IA)Iowa3A District 23A1.9
1102010-2011 Washington (Cherokee, IA)Iowa2A District 22A1.9
1102019-2020 Lewis Central (Council Bluffs, IA)Iowa3A District 93A1.9
1102023-2024 Muscatine (IA)Iowa5A Group 55A1.9
1152020-2021 Dubuque (IA)Iowa4A Group 54A1.8
1152020-2021 Grinnell (IA)Iowa3A District 63A1.8
1152018-2019 Bettendorf (IA)Iowa4A District 54A1.8
1152023-2024 Lewis Central (Council Bluffs, IA)Iowa4A District 64A1.8
1152020-2021 Fremont-Mills (Tabor, IA)Iowa8-Man District 7 (8 Man)8 Man1.8
1152017-2018 Solon (IA)Iowa3A District 53A1.8
1212022-2023 Shenandoah (IA)Iowa2A District 82A1.7
1212016-2017 Mt. Vernon (IA)Iowa2A District 52A1.7
1212021-2022 West Lyon (Inwood, IA)Iowa2A District 12A1.7
1212014-2015 Solon (IA)Iowa3A District 43A1.7
1212014-2015 Regina (Iowa City, IA)Iowa1A District 61A1.7
1212021-2022 Logan-Magnolia (Logan, IA)IowaA District 8A1.7
1212016-2017 Solon (IA)Iowa3A District 53A1.7
1212019-2020 Kuemper (Carroll, IA)Iowa2A District 92A1.7
1212023-2024 Ankeny (IA)Iowa5A Group 65A1.7
1302011-2012 Iowa City (IA)Iowa4A Mississippi Valley - Mississippi4A1.6
1302015-2016 Kennedy [John F.] (Cedar Rapids, IA)Iowa4A District 54A1.6
1302009-2010 Bishop Heelan Catholic (Sioux City, IA)Iowa3A District 13A1.6
1302023-2024 Mediapolis (IA)Iowa2A District 52A1.6
1302023-2024 Valley (West Des Moines, IA)Iowa5A Group 45A1.6
1302018-2019 Ridge View (Holstein, IA)IowaA District 2A1.6
1302017-2018 Bishop Heelan Catholic (Sioux City, IA)Iowa3A District 13A1.6
1302017-2018 Creston/Orient-Macksburg (Creston, IA)Iowa3A District 73A1.6
1302011-2012 Perry (IA)Iowa3A District 83A1.6
1302017-2018 Iowa City West (Iowa City, IA)Iowa4A District 84A1.6
1302023-2024 Kingsley-Pierson (Kingsley, IA)IowaA District 8A1.6
1302020-2021 West Marshall (State Center, IA)Iowa2A District 32A1.6
1302018-2019 Norwalk (IA)Iowa3A District 83A1.6
1302017-2018 Marion (IA)Iowa3A District 43A1.6
1302015-2016 Sioux Center (IA)Iowa2A District 12A1.6
1452009-2010 Urbandale (IA)Iowa4A Central Iowa Metro - Central4A1.5
1452015-2016 Ames (IA)Iowa4A District 14A1.5
1452016-2017 Washington [George] (Cedar Rapids, IA)Iowa4A District 54A1.5
1452018-2019 Jefferson [Thomas] (Council Bluffs, IA)Iowa4A District 74A1.5
1452019-2020 Greene County (Jefferson, IA)Iowa2A District 92A1.5
1452019-2020 Central Decatur (Leon, IA)IowaA District 8A1.5
1452015-2016 Chariton (IA)Iowa3A District 73A1.5
1452018-2019 Waverly-Shell Rock (Waverly, IA)Iowa3A District 33A1.5
1452013-2014 Ames (IA)Iowa4A Division 24A1.5
1452017-2018 North Scott (Eldridge, IA)Iowa4A District 64A1.5
1552020-2021 North Scott (Eldridge, IA)Iowa3A District 43A1.4
1552014-2015 West Lyon (Inwood, IA)Iowa1A District 21A1.4
1552016-2017 Mid-Prairie (Wellman, IA)Iowa2A District 52A1.4
1552016-2017 Ames (IA)Iowa4A District 24A1.4
1552014-2015 Collins-Maxwell-Baxter (Maxwell, IA)Iowa2A District 72A1.4
1552018-2019 New Hampton (IA)Iowa2A District 32A1.4
1552014-2015 Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn (Hartley, IA)Iowa1A District 21A1.4
1552011-2012 Cedar Falls (IA)Iowa4A Mississippi Valley - Valley4A1.4
1552020-2021 Marshalltown (IA)Iowa4A Group 24A1.4
1552019-2020 Ankeny Centennial (Ankeny, IA)Iowa4A District 24A1.4
1552018-2019 Van Meter (IA)Iowa1A District 81A1.4
1552016-2017 Spirit Lake (IA)Iowa3A District 13A1.4
1552014-2015 Prairie (Cedar Rapids, IA)Iowa4A District 64A1.4
1552014-2015 Washington [George] (Cedar Rapids, IA)Iowa4A District 64A1.4
1552015-2016 South Winneshiek (Calmar, IA)Iowa1A District 41A1.4
1552014-2015 Pella (IA)Iowa3A District 73A1.4
1552011-2012 Fremont-Mills (Tabor, IA)Iowa8-Man District 8 (8 Man)8 Man1.4
1552020-2021 Cedar Falls (IA)Iowa4A Group 54A1.4
1552014-2015 Waukee (IA)Iowa4A District 44A1.4
1552014-2015 Cedar Falls (IA)Iowa4A District 54A1.4
1552011-2012 Bishop Heelan Catholic (Sioux City, IA)Iowa3A District 23A1.4
1552009-2010 Mediapolis (IA)Iowa2A District 62A1.4
1552010-2011 Valley (West Des Moines, IA)Iowa4A Central Iowa Metro - Iowa4A1.4
1782015-2016 Pella (IA)Iowa3A District 73A1.3
1782016-2017 Madrid (IA)Iowa1A District 61A1.3
1802010-2011 Sioux City East (Sioux City, IA)Iowa4A Missouri River4A1.2
1802013-2014 Valley (West Des Moines, IA)Iowa4A Division 14A1.2
1802023-2024 Des Moines North (Des Moines, IA)Iowa4A District 54A1.2
1802012-2013 Iowa City West (Iowa City, IA)Iowa4A Mississippi Valley - Valley4A1.2
1802018-2019 Solon (IA)Iowa3A District 63A1.2
1802019-2020 Des Moines Christian (Des Moines, IA)Iowa2A District 82A1.2
1802017-2018 South Hamilton (Jewell, IA)Iowa1A District 61A1.2
1802019-2020 North Scott (Eldridge, IA)Iowa3A District 53A1.2
1882009-2010 Mid-Prairie (Wellman, IA)Iowa2A District 62A1.1
1882009-2010 Iowa City West (Iowa City, IA)Iowa4A Mississippi Valley - Mississippi4A1.1
1882018-2019 Pella (IA)Iowa3A District 73A1.1
1882009-2010 Ballard (Huxley, IA)Iowa3A District 73A1.1
1882009-2010 Gehlen Catholic (Le Mars, IA)IowaA District 1A1.1
1882018-2019 Iowa City West (Iowa City, IA)Iowa4A District 44A1.1
1882016-2017 Muscatine (IA)Iowa4A District 74A1.1
1882009-2010 Cedar Falls (IA)Iowa4A Mississippi Valley - Valley4A1.1
1882016-2017 West Delaware (Manchester, IA)Iowa3A District 43A1.1
1882009-2010 Ankeny (IA)Iowa4A Central Iowa Metro - Central4A1.1
1882016-2017 Iowa City (IA)Iowa4A District 74A1.1
1992015-2016 Ankeny Centennial (Ankeny, IA)Iowa4A District 34A1
1992013-2014 Waukee (IA)Iowa4A Division 44A1
1992012-2013 Assumption (Davenport, IA)Iowa4A Mississippi4A1
1992018-2019 North Polk (Alleman, IA)Iowa3A District 83A1
1992016-2017 Vinton-Shellsburg (Vinton, IA)Iowa3A District 33A1
1992016-2017 Van Meter (IA)Iowa1A District 61A1
1992010-2011 Iowa Falls-Alden (Iowa Falls, IA)Iowa2A District 32A1
1992019-2020 Waverly-Shell Rock (Waverly, IA)Iowa3A District 33A1
1992012-2013 Lincoln [Abraham] (Des Moines, IA)Iowa4A Division 14A1
1992019-2020 Urbandale (IA)Iowa4A District 74A1
1992016-2017 Carroll (IA)Iowa3A District 73A1
1992012-2013 Xavier (Cedar Rapids, IA)Iowa4A Mississippi Valley - Valley4A1
1992010-2011 Lincoln [Abraham] (Council Bluffs, IA)Iowa4A Missouri River4A1
1992010-2011 B-G-M (Brooklyn, IA)IowaA District 6A1
1992019-2020 Valley (West Des Moines, IA)Iowa4A District 74A1
1992012-2013 Waukee (IA)Iowa4A Division 44A1
1992012-2013 Decorah-North Winneshiek (Decorah, IA)Iowa3A District 53A1
2162017-2018 Waukee (IA)Iowa4A District 14A0.9
2162017-2018 Northeast (Goose Lake, IA)Iowa2A District 52A0.9
2162017-2018 Van Meter (IA)Iowa1A District 61A0.9
2162017-2018 Gehlen Catholic (Le Mars, IA)IowaA District 1A0.9
2202019-2020 Southeast Polk (Pleasant Hill, IA)Iowa4A District 24A0.8
2202018-2019 Johnston (IA)Iowa4A District 64A0.8
2202019-2020 Centerville (IA)Iowa2A District 82A0.8
2202016-2017 Denver (IA)Iowa1A District 21A0.8
2202018-2019 Washington [George] (Cedar Rapids, IA)Iowa4A District 54A0.8
2202019-2020 Kennedy [John F.] (Cedar Rapids, IA)Iowa4A District 54A0.8