2020 NATIONAL HIGH SCHOOL FOOTBALL PREVIEW




VIEW ALL STATE/NATIONAL TEAMS
See teams listed in order by rank nationally, for a particular state or a California section

  



VIEW ALL STATE/NATIONAL TEAMS (SCHEDULE STRENGTH)
See teams listed in order by regular-season schedule strength nationally or for a particular state

  



VIEW LEAGUE TEAM-BY-TEAM PREVIEW
See the preview for each team in any league nationally (in order by rank)

  



VIEW PLAYOFF DIVISION TEAM-BY-TEAM PREVIEW
See the top contenders and more for any playoff division nationally (eg: Texas 6A, Ohio I)

  



SEARCH FOR AN INDIVIDUAL TEAM

  



TOP 25 COMPARISON (talent-only based vs SOS factored in)

based only on our perception of how "good" teams arealso factoring in strength of schedule to pre-drop some teams that will naturally fall in our system over the course of the season given that playing weaker teams drags a team's rating down*
 
#1 IMG Academy (Bradenton, FL)#1 IMG Academy (Bradenton, FL)
#2 Mater Dei (Santa Ana, CA)#2 Mater Dei (Santa Ana, CA)
#3 St. Frances Academy (Baltimore, MD)#3 St. Joseph's Prep (Philadelphia, PA)
#4 Duncanville (TX)#4 St. Frances Academy (Baltimore, MD)
#5 St. Joseph's Prep (Philadelphia, PA)#5 St. John Bosco (Bellflower, CA)
#6 St. John Bosco (Bellflower, CA)#6 Northwestern (Miami, FL)
#7 North Shore (Houston, TX)#7 Aquinas [St. Thomas] (Fort Lauderdale, FL)
#8 Northwestern (Miami, FL)#8 Mission Viejo (CA)
#9 Aquinas [St. Thomas] (Fort Lauderdale, FL)#9 Our Lady of Good Counsel (Olney, MD)
#10 Mission Viejo (CA)#10 Lowndes (Valdosta, GA)
#11 De Smet Jesuit (St. Louis, MO)#11 Sierra Canyon (Chatsworth, CA)
#12 Our Lady of Good Counsel (Olney, MD)#12 Duncanville (TX)
#13 Lowndes (Valdosta, GA)#13 North Shore (Houston, TX)
#14 Guyer [John H.] (Denton, TX)#14 Mount St. Joseph (Baltimore, MD)
#15 Shadow Creek (Pearland, TX)#15 Washington [Booker T.] (Miami, FL)
#16 Ryan [Billy] (Denton, TX)#16 Corner Canyon (Draper, UT)
#17 Sierra Canyon (Chatsworth, CA)#17 St. Louis (Honolulu, HI)
#18 Mount St. Joseph (Baltimore, MD)#18 Guyer [John H.] (Denton, TX)
#19 Carroll (Southlake, TX)#19 Carroll (Southlake, TX)
#20 Washington [Booker T.] (Miami, FL)#20 De Smet Jesuit (St. Louis, MO)
#21 Chandler (AZ)#21 Alemany (Mission Hills, CA)
#22 Corner Canyon (Draper, UT)#22 Parish Episcopal (Dallas, TX)
#23 St. Louis (Honolulu, HI)#23 Bryant (AR)
#24 Parish Episcopal (Dallas, TX)#24 Chaminade-Madonna (Hollywood, FL)
#25 Palmetto (Miami, FL)#25 De La Salle (Concord, CA)


*Please note that teams are now being pre-dropped as explained above in order to slot them the way we prefer for our official pre-season ratings.  However, it is important to understand that this "pre-drop" is eliminated once a team's season gets underway.  Once they start playing, their season-to-date SOS is used by our system as opposed to the full-season SOS.  [Note: last season's schedule strength is used as a place-holder to pre-drop teams if we have not yet collected their 2020 schedule.]