CALPREPS.COM
The exclusive source for state-wide football scores & standings




CALIFORNIA STATE FOOTBALL CHAMPIONSHIP TOURNAMENT PROPOSAL   (originally posted in 2002)


Here's where you come in...  Disagree with aspects of how we've set it up?  Here's your chance to select criteria such as: league champions automatically in, winning records required for entry, etc.


 schools

 record
 span

 scores
 teams per division





key


Division 1- Bracket 1
RankSchoolSectionLeagueDivisionSizeW-LLeague W-LSection W-LDivision W-LTop 1000 W-LTop 7000 W-LRatingSchedule Strength
1Camarillo (CA)SouthernCaminoNorthern (III)115-13-0 (1st)15-19-07-115-160.435.2
WINS: #172 La Habra (CA) (63-49), #365 Calabasas (CA) (40-39), #511 St. Bonaventure (Ventura, CA) (49-20), #698 Thousand Oaks (CA) (49-45), #698 Thousand Oaks (CA) (55-27), #733 Arroyo Grande (CA) (27-13), #973 Bishop Diego [Garcia] (Santa Barbara, CA) (54-28), #1551 St. Joseph (Santa Maria, CA) (38-7), #2151 Newbury Park (CA) (49-17), #3122 Ventura (CA) (48-7), #3391 Paso Robles (CA) (41-14), #3805 Royal (Simi Valley, CA) (49-21), #3937 Rio Mesa (Oxnard, CA) (51-17), #5194 Simi Valley (CA) (63-21), #6780 Highland (Palmdale, CA) (42-7), LOSSES: #88 Del Oro (Loomis, CA) (16-13)



Division 1- Bracket 2
RankSchoolSectionLeagueDivisionSizeW-LLeague W-LSection W-LDivision W-LTop 1000 W-LTop 7000 W-LRatingSchedule Strength
1Mission Viejo (CA)SouthernSouth CoastWest Valley (II)116-04-0 (1st)15-08-010-015-074.246.9
WINS: #42 Helix (La Mesa, CA) (32-28), #86 Bellarmine (San Jose, CA) (24-0), #91 Vista Murrieta (Murrieta, CA) (21-14), #172 La Habra (CA) (24-14), #192 Liberty (Bakersfield, CA) (27-14), #229 Norco (CA) (37-13), #262 Tesoro (Rancho Santa Margarita, CA) (39-33), #315 Murrieta Valley (Murrieta, CA) (42-21), #346 Chino Hills (CA) (56-21), #852 San Juan Hills (San Juan Capistrano, CA) (48-20), #1182 Oak Hills (Hesperia, CA) (56-27), #1216 El Toro (Lake Forest, CA) (39-20), #1470 Redondo (Redondo Beach, CA) (35-16), #1499 Hart [William S.] (Newhall, CA) (49-14), #3032 Baldwin (Wailuku, HI) (63-7), #10522 Dana Hills (Dana Point, CA) (77-0), LOSSES: none



Division 1- Bracket 3
RankSchoolSectionLeagueDivisionSizeW-LLeague W-LSection W-LDivision W-LTop 1000 W-LTop 7000 W-LRatingSchedule Strength
1Centennial (Corona, CA)SouthernBig VIIIPac-5 (I)114-15-0 (1st)13-112-010-114-182.958.1
WINS: #4 St. John Bosco (Bellflower, CA) (62-52), #15 Mater Dei (Santa Ana, CA) (42-36), #72 East (Salt Lake City, UT) (49-13), #80 Serra [Junipero] (Gardena, CA) (52-13), #94 Lutheran (Orange, CA) (35-14), #94 Lutheran (Orange, CA) (49-27), #187 Chaminade (West Hills, CA) (70-29), #229 Norco (CA) (67-20), #552 Notre Dame (Sherman Oaks, CA) (52-0), #756 Valencia (CA) (59-7), #1664 Corona (CA) (69-7), #1961 Santiago (Corona, CA) (79-31), #1987 Roosevelt [Eleanor] (Eastvale, CA) (59-7), #3805 King [Dr. Martin Luther] (Riverside, CA) (47-14), LOSSES: #1 De La Salle (Concord, CA) (28-21)



Division 1- Bracket 4
RankSchoolSectionLeagueDivisionSizeW-LLeague W-LSection W-LDivision W-LTop 1000 W-LTop 7000 W-LRatingSchedule Strength
1Helix (La Mesa, CA)San DiegoGrossmont - Hills1111-25-0 (1st)11-18-05-211-264.743
WINS: #117 St. Augustine (San Diego, CA) (44-30), #557 Cathedral (San Diego, CA) (42-14), #557 Cathedral (San Diego, CA) (37-7), #733 Madison (San Diego, CA) (56-34), #902 Bonita Vista (Chula Vista, CA) (38-7), #1145 Eastlake (Chula Vista, CA) (56-7), #1441 Valhalla (El Cajon, CA) (42-14), #2248 Steele Canyon (Spring Valley, CA) (41-6), #2439 Grossmont (El Cajon, CA) (68-16), #5618 Mount Miguel (Spring Valley, CA) (59-14), #6604 El Capitan (Lakeside, CA) (48-7), LOSSES: #11 Mission Viejo (CA) (32-28), #293 Chaparral (Scottsdale, AZ) (23-19)



Division 2- Bracket 1
RankSchoolSectionLeagueDivisionSizeW-LLeague W-LSection W-LDivision W-LTop 1000 W-LTop 7000 W-LRatingSchedule Strength
1Folsom (CA)Sac-JoaquinSierra FoothillI-VI214-16-0 (1st)14-112-09-114-164.141.9
WINS: #88 Del Oro (Loomis, CA) (31-0), #102 Elk Grove (CA) (35-27), #189 Oak Ridge (El Dorado Hills, CA) (35-21), #207 Rocklin (CA) (28-14), #268 Clayton Valley (Concord, CA) (27-26), #416 Granite Bay (CA) (27-14), #482 St. Mary's (Stockton, CA) (56-49), #858 Franklin (Elk Grove, CA) (49-21), #913 Clovis North (Fresno, CA) (42-25), #1723 Woodcreek (Roseville, CA) (48-10), #1875 Pleasant Grove (Elk Grove, CA) (54-14), #3196 Burbank [Luther] (Sacramento, CA) (56-20), #5717 Nevada Union (Grass Valley, CA) (56-7), #6254 Kennedy [John F.] (Sacramento, CA) (63-0), LOSSES: #86 Bellarmine (San Jose, CA) (42-35)



Division 2- Bracket 2
RankSchoolSectionLeagueDivisionSizeW-LLeague W-LSection W-LDivision W-LTop 1000 W-LTop 7000 W-LRatingSchedule Strength
1De La Salle (Concord, CA)North CoastFreelance1213-1 13-06-011-113-183.853.5
WINS: #2 Centennial (Corona, CA) (28-21), #88 Del Oro (Loomis, CA) (41-3), #94 Lutheran (Orange, CA) (41-3), #128 Poly (Long Beach, CA) (52-6), #142 Foothill (Pleasanton, CA) (35-0), #195 Servite (Anaheim, CA) (52-15), #353 Serra [Junipero] (San Mateo, CA) (37-21), #416 Granite Bay (CA) (37-0), #519 Pittsburg (CA) (70-14), #908 California (San Ramon, CA) (47-0), #908 California (San Ramon, CA) (56-0), #2151 Logan [James] (Union City, CA) (57-14), #2594 San Ramon Valley (Danville, CA) (48-0), LOSSES: #31 Trinity (Euless, TX) (26-21)



Division 2- Bracket 3
RankSchoolSectionLeagueDivisionSizeW-LLeague W-LSection W-LDivision W-LTop 1000 W-LTop 7000 W-LRatingSchedule Strength
1La Habra (CA)SouthernFreewaySouthwest (IV)213-25-0 (1st)13-29-02-213-255.732.5
WINS: #505 San Clemente (CA) (39-36), #681 Villa Park (CA) (42-21), #1216 El Toro (Lake Forest, CA) (41-7), #1275 Buena Park (CA) (48-14), #1350 Los Alamitos (CA) (37-32), #1551 Sonora (La Habra, CA) (35-7), #2036 Colony (Ontario, CA) (49-6), #3875 Laguna Hills (CA) (42-14), #4288 South Hills (West Covina, CA) (49-0), #4448 Troy (Fullerton, CA) (42-0), #5338 Sunny Hills (Fullerton, CA) (42-0), #5460 Fullerton (CA) (62-13), #6469 Kennedy [John F.] (La Palma, CA) (49-0), LOSSES: #11 Mission Viejo (CA) (24-14), #80 Camarillo (CA) (63-49)



Division 2- Bracket 4
RankSchoolSectionLeagueDivisionSizeW-LLeague W-LSection W-LDivision W-LTop 1000 W-LTop 7000 W-LRatingSchedule Strength
1Citrus Hill (Perris, CA)SouthernMountain PassInland (VI)214-25-0 (1st)14-211-06-29-257.430.5
WINS: #336 St. Francis (Mountain View, CA) (23-20), #365 Calabasas (CA) (56-21), #545 Heritage (Romoland, CA) (29-10), #666 Rancho Verde (Moreno Valley, CA) (52-45), #666 Rancho Verde (Moreno Valley, CA) (28-21), #954 Redlands (CA) (20-16), #1987 Roosevelt [Eleanor] (Eastvale, CA) (44-26), #2528 San Jacinto (CA) (40-0), #6011 Hemet (CA) (42-7), #7292 Arlington (Riverside, CA) (42-0), #7292 Arlington (Riverside, CA) (56-21), #8352 Beaumont (CA) (45-7), #9449 Tahquitz (Hemet, CA) (45-0), #11919 West Valley (Hemet, CA) (48-7), LOSSES: #229 Norco (CA) (31-28), #315 Murrieta Valley (Murrieta, CA) (44-21)



Division 3- Bracket 1
RankSchoolSectionLeagueDivisionSizeW-LLeague W-LSection W-LDivision W-LTop 1000 W-LTop 7000 W-LRatingSchedule Strength
1Del Oro (Loomis, CA)Sac-JoaquinSierra FoothillI-VI310-63-3 (4th)9-57-37-610-659.850.8
WINS: #80 Camarillo (CA) (16-13), #192 Liberty (Bakersfield, CA) (28-24), #207 Rocklin (CA) (30-20), #239 Pleasant Grove (UT) (41-0), #416 Granite Bay (CA) (25-17), #416 Granite Bay (CA) (17-14), #676 Wood [Will C.] (Vacaville, CA) (59-49), #1105 Whitney (Rocklin, CA) (34-28), #1723 Woodcreek (Roseville, CA) (24-7), #5717 Nevada Union (Grass Valley, CA) (52-10), LOSSES: #1 De La Salle (Concord, CA) (41-3), #48 Folsom (CA) (31-0), #86 Bellarmine (San Jose, CA) (34-31), #146 Punahou (Honolulu, HI) (22-15), #189 Oak Ridge (El Dorado Hills, CA) (24-21), #207 Rocklin (CA) (28-3)



Division 3- Bracket 2
RankSchoolSectionLeagueDivisionSizeW-LLeague W-LSection W-LDivision W-LTop 1000 W-LTop 7000 W-LRatingSchedule Strength
1Sierra (Manteca, CA)Sac-JoaquinValley OakI-VI310-53-4 (5th)10-58-50-28-528.519
WINS: #2278 Chowchilla (CA) (20-15), #3424 Sutter (CA) (17-13), #4554 Calaveras (San Andreas, CA) (34-20), #4822 Central Valley (Ceres, CA) (23-13), #4842 Union Mine (El Dorado, CA) (24-21), #5438 Liberty Ranch (Galt, CA) (42-0), #5562 Weston Ranch (Stockton, CA) (34-27), #6372 Lodi (CA) (20-7), #7292 East Union (Manteca, CA) (54-28), #8052 Kimball [John C.] (Tracy, CA) (28-18), LOSSES: #61 Central Catholic (Modesto, CA) (51-0), #365 Oakdale (CA) (54-14), #1723 Manteca (CA) (43-8), #3851 Lathrop (CA) (37-35), #4244 Ripon (CA) (34-20)



Division 3- Bracket 3
RankSchoolSectionLeagueDivisionSizeW-LLeague W-LSection W-LDivision W-LTop 1000 W-LTop 7000 W-LRatingSchedule Strength
1Aptos (CA)Central CoastSanta Cruz Coast 39-45-0 (1st)9-49-30-14-425.28
WINS: #3391 Hillsdale (San Mateo, CA) (41-24), #3569 Salinas (CA) (17-12), #5411 North Salinas (Salinas, CA) (35-12), #6553 Scotts Valley (CA) (35-12), #8144 San Lorenzo Valley (Felton, CA) (28-26), #9572 Mt. Pleasant (San Jose, CA) (41-22), #12337 Santa Cruz (CA) (39-0), #13200 Soquel (CA) (62-0), #14306 Harbor (Santa Cruz, CA) (60-7), LOSSES: #86 Bellarmine (San Jose, CA) (35-7), #1095 Mitty (San Jose, CA) (34-21), #1182 Palma (Salinas, CA) (24-13), #3980 Capital Christian (Sacramento, CA) (41-13)



Division 3- Bracket 4
RankSchoolSectionLeagueDivisionSizeW-LLeague W-LSection W-LDivision W-LTop 1000 W-LTop 7000 W-LRatingSchedule Strength
1Hanford (CA)CentralWest Yosemite3314-15-1 (2nd)14-18-01-012-140.917.8
WINS: #902 Bonita Vista (Chula Vista, CA) (33-21), #2068 Sonora (CA) (42-18), #2293 San Joaquin Memorial (Fresno, CA) (42-28), #4490 Dinuba (CA) (45-21), #4729 El Diamante (Visalia, CA) (42-14), #4801 Kingsburg (CA) (62-33), #4801 Kingsburg (CA) (42-7), #5313 Redwood (Visalia, CA) (28-26), #5717 Porterville (CA) (27-21), #6053 Golden West (Visalia, CA) (28-21), #6140 Mt. Whitney (Visalia, CA) (35-21), #6753 Golden Valley (Bakersfield, CA) (42-14), #7049 Monache (Porterville, CA) (40-14), #10548 Hanford West (Hanford, CA) (55-27), LOSSES: #1182 Lemoore (CA) (42-7)



Division 4- Bracket 1
RankSchoolSectionLeagueDivisionSizeW-LLeague W-LSection W-LDivision W-LTop 1000 W-LTop 7000 W-LRatingSchedule Strength
1Marin Catholic (Kentfield, CA)North CoastMarin County4412-27-0 (1st)12-26-00-27-240.221.2
WINS: #1216 Cardinal Newman (Santa Rosa, CA) (38-21), #1888 Moreau Catholic (Hayward, CA) (31-27), #3179 St. Ignatius (San Francisco, CA) (27-7), #3339 Menlo-Atherton (Atherton, CA) (42-3), #3468 Justin-Siena (Napa, CA) (26-8), #4154 Fort Bragg (CA) (49-0), #5502 San Marin (Novato, CA) (41-7), #7325 Redwood (Larkspur, CA) (38-13), #9710 Novato (CA) (49-0), #10121 Terra Linda (San Rafael, CA) (56-7), #10471 Drake [Sir Francis] (San Anselmo, CA) (46-0), #10781 Tamalpais (Mill Valley, CA) (55-7), LOSSES: #61 Central Catholic (Modesto, CA) (49-14), #815 Cosumnes Oaks (Elk Grove, CA) (20-0)



Division 4- Bracket 2
RankSchoolSectionLeagueDivisionSizeW-LLeague W-LSection W-LDivision W-LTop 1000 W-LTop 7000 W-LRatingSchedule Strength
1Campolindo (Moraga, CA)North CoastDiablo Foothill3414-26-0 (1st)14-27-00-210-237.118.9
WINS: #1145 Milpitas (CA) (27-24), #2121 Analy (Sebastopol, CA) (38-28), #2349 Miramonte (Orinda, CA) (37-0), #3179 St. Ignatius (San Francisco, CA) (24-14), #4154 Deer Valley (Antioch, CA) (42-29), #4178 Bishop O'Dowd (Oakland, CA) (25-13), #4596 Dublin (CA) (14-10), #5338 Alhambra (Martinez, CA) (47-20), #5786 Acalanes (Lafayette, CA) (49-19), #5786 Acalanes (Lafayette, CA) (42-7), #7127 Dougherty Valley (San Ramon, CA) (41-0), #7325 Hayward (CA) (34-14), #8861 Las Lomas (Walnut Creek, CA) (59-21), #11103 Ygnacio Valley (Concord, CA) (70-44), LOSSES: #176 La Mirada (CA) (27-3), #580 Napa (CA) (21-14)



Division 4- Bracket 3
RankSchoolSectionLeagueDivisionSizeW-LLeague W-LSection W-LDivision W-LTop 1000 W-LTop 7000 W-LRatingSchedule Strength
1San Marino (CA)SouthernRio HondoCentral (VIII)415-15-0 (1st)15-19-01-16-14516.5
WINS: #633 Charter Oak (Covina, CA) (45-28), #1253 Sierra Canyon (Chatsworth, CA) (36-35), #1338 Summit (Fontana, CA) (35-30), #3093 Diamond Ranch (Pomona, CA) (35-21), #3875 Don Lugo [Antonio] (Chino, CA) (52-10), #4084 Monrovia (CA) (49-14), #7392 South Pasadena (CA) (35-0), #7681 Schurr (Montebello, CA) (63-0), #7713 California (Whittier, CA) (63-19), #7713 Arroyo (El Monte, CA) (49-10), #10593 La Canada (CA) (49-0), #11396 Beverly Hills (CA) (49-6), #12140 Temple City (CA) (56-6), #13208 Sierra Vista (Baldwin Park, CA) (56-6), #14326 Blair (Pasadena, CA) (55-8), LOSSES: #61 Central Catholic (Modesto, CA) (56-21)



Division 4- Bracket 4
RankSchoolSectionLeagueDivisionSizeW-LLeague W-LSection W-LDivision W-LTop 1000 W-LTop 7000 W-LRatingSchedule Strength
1Mater Dei (Chula Vista, CA)San DiegoMetro - South Bay4414-13-0 (1st)14-18-00-08-137.64.9
WINS: #1657 Notre Dame (Riverside, CA) (21-14), #3487 Immanuel (Reedley, CA) (56-21), #3831 Valley Center (CA) (29-23), #4288 Bishop's (La Jolla, CA) (42-21), #4288 Bishop's (La Jolla, CA) (49-14), #6372 Mar Vista (Imperial Beach, CA) (48-7), #6372 Mar Vista (Imperial Beach, CA) (48-14), #6450 Hilltop (Chula Vista, CA) (29-19), #7171 Castle Park (Chula Vista, CA) (24-12), #9358 Kearny (San Diego, CA) (35-6), #10670 Sweetwater (National City, CA) (42-8), #12892 Montgomery (San Diego, CA) (45-0), #13755 Parker [Francis] (San Diego, CA) (49-27), #13906 San Ysidro (San Diego, CA) (52-0), LOSSES: #6604 El Capitan (Lakeside, CA) (forfeit)



Division 5- Bracket 1
RankSchoolSectionLeagueDivisionSizeW-LLeague W-LSection W-LDivision W-LTop 1000 W-LTop 7000 W-LRatingSchedule Strength
1Sacred Heart Prep (Atherton, CA)Central CoastPeninsula - Bay 511-44-1 (t 1st)11-410-31-29-439.324.6
WINS: #617 Riordan (San Francisco, CA) (35-28), #2476 Monte Vista Christian (Watsonville, CA) (33-10), #2643 Live Oak (Morgan Hill, CA) (42-21), #2675 Burlingame (CA) (42-33), #3159 McClymonds (Oakland, CA) (56-20), #5258 Carmel (CA) (76-55), #5313 Terra Nova (Pacifica, CA) (47-13), #6187 Aragon (San Mateo, CA) (52-21), #6873 Menlo (Atherton, CA) (27-15), #9611 Leland (San Jose, CA) (47-7), #10121 Sequoia (Redwood City, CA) (48-3), LOSSES: #346 Rancho Bernardo (San Diego, CA) (35-14), #617 Riordan (San Francisco, CA) (48-21), #1182 Palma (Salinas, CA) (31-28), #3339 Menlo-Atherton (Atherton, CA) (17-14)



Division 5- Bracket 2
RankSchoolSectionLeagueDivisionSizeW-LLeague W-LSection W-LDivision W-LTop 1000 W-LTop 7000 W-LRatingSchedule Strength
1Central Catholic (Modesto, CA)Sac-JoaquinValley OakI-VI516-07-0 (1st)16-014-05-013-062.428
WINS: #365 Oakdale (CA) (42-37), #365 Oakdale (CA) (21-7), #482 St. Mary's (Stockton, CA) (36-22), #546 San Marino (CA) (56-21), #842 Marin Catholic (Kentfield, CA) (49-14), #1136 Placer (Auburn, CA) (48-14), #1723 Manteca (CA) (28-6), #2036 Sierra (Manteca, CA) (51-0), #3851 Lathrop (CA) (44-6), #4017 Christian Brothers (Sacramento, CA) (63-0), #4929 Beyer [Fred C.] (Modesto, CA) (52-6), #5562 Weston Ranch (Stockton, CA) (59-14), #6011 Atwater (CA) (49-0), #7292 El Camino (Sacramento, CA) (42-0), #7292 East Union (Manteca, CA) (42-13), #8052 Kimball [John C.] (Tracy, CA) (69-3), LOSSES: none



Division 5- Bracket 3
RankSchoolSectionLeagueDivisionSizeW-LLeague W-LSection W-LDivision W-LTop 1000 W-LTop 7000 W-LRatingSchedule Strength
1Sierra Canyon (Chatsworth, CA)SouthernGold Coast - ValleyMid-Valley (X)514-12-0 (1st)14-18-00-18-1357.4
WINS: #3684 San Dimas (CA) (20-0), #3875 Pomona (CA) (65-26), #3980 Taft [William Howard] (Woodland Hills, CA) (53-28), #4511 Paraclete (Lancaster, CA) (48-34), #5281 Mission Prep (San Luis Obispo, CA) (48-10), #5762 Palisades (Pacific Palisades, CA) (42-7), #6490 Brentwood (Los Angeles, CA) (49-24), #6649 Viewpoint (Calabasas, CA) (59-13), #7681 Schurr (Montebello, CA) (49-14), #9858 Nordhoff (Ojai, CA) (55-12), #10924 El Monte (CA) (69-18), #11464 St. Genevieve (Panorama City, CA) (55-14), #11872 Bishop (CA) (51-0), #12124 Windward (Los Angeles, CA) (41-0), LOSSES: #546 San Marino (CA) (36-35)



Division 5- Bracket 4
RankSchoolSectionLeagueDivisionSizeW-LLeague W-LSection W-LDivision W-LTop 1000 W-LTop 7000 W-LRatingSchedule Strength
1Notre Dame (Riverside, CA)SouthernAmbassadorNorthwest (XI)514-15-0 (1st)14-19-00-06-131.57.6
WINS: #2278 Linfield Christian (Temecula, CA) (14-6), #2278 Linfield Christian (Temecula, CA) (16-9), #5145 Aquinas (San Bernardino, CA) (34-6), #5145 Aquinas (San Bernardino, CA) (28-7), #5258 Rancho Mirage (CA) (34-12), #6997 Ontario Christian (Ontario, CA) (38-0), #7171 Perris (CA) (44-19), #8266 Heritage Christian (Northridge, CA) (33-17), #8384 Inglewood (CA) (42-0), #9061 Xavier Prep (Palm Desert, CA) (42-7), #9420 Arrowhead Christian (Redlands, CA) (33-7), #10796 Ganesha (Pomona, CA) (50-7), #13035 Jurupa Valley (CA) (52-0), #13530 Western Christian (Upland, CA) (82-0), LOSSES: #1023 Mater Dei (Chula Vista, CA) (21-14)





COMPARISON TO CURRENT SYSTEM

 Under This Proposal 
 Division 1Division 2Division 3Division 4Division 5Total11-Man Teams Currently Making PlayoffsTotal Number Of Teams
Northern      264
North Coast 1 2 3675
Sac-Joaquin 12 14767
San Francisco      41
Oakland      41
Central Coast  1 12405
Central  1  1596
Los Angeles      363
Southern32 12820813
San Diego1  1 2606
Northern California 2322927629
Southern California421221130422
Totals4 of 84 of 154 of 54 of 114 of 122058051