CALPREPS.COM
The exclusive source for state-wide football scores & standings
SOUTHERN SECTION 2002 PLAYOFF SCHEDULE/RESULTS hide projections
Thursday, November 21st
I PLAYOFFS
#2 Los Alamitos (CA) 59 Millikan (Long Beach, CA) 14 [projection: Los Alamitos (CA) 42-6]
IX PLAYOFFS
Northview (Covina, CA) 27 Valley (Santa Ana, CA) 14 [projection: Northview (Covina, CA) 38-14]
Friday, November 22nd
8-MAN LARGE PLAYOFFS
Avalon (CA) 20 Thacher (Ojai, CA) 7
Bloomington Christian (Bloomington, CA) 32 Hesperia Christian (Hesperia, CA) 14
Joshua Springs (Yucca Valley, CA) 28 Valley (Bakersfield, CA) 26
8-MAN SMALL PLAYOFFS
California Lutheran (Wildomar, CA) 64 Immanuel Christian (Ridgecrest, CA) 40
Desert Chapel (Palm Springs, CA) 47 20
I PLAYOFFS
Bishop Amat (La Puente, CA) 42 Redlands (CA) 35 (2ot) [projection: Bishop Amat (La Puente, CA) 28-22]
Eisenhower (Rialto, CA) 20 Servite (Anaheim, CA) 17 [projection: Servite (Anaheim, CA) 35-3]
#11 Esperanza (Anaheim, CA) 41 Santa Margarita (Rancho Santa Margarita, CA) 7 [projection: Esperanza (Anaheim, CA) 26-20]
Loyola (Los Angeles, CA) 24 Lakewood (CA) 17 [projection: Loyola (Los Angeles, CA) 26-17]
#18 Mater Dei (Santa Ana, CA) 48 Redlands East Valley (Redlands, CA) 21 [projection: Mater Dei (Santa Ana, CA) 38-7]
#25 Poly (Long Beach, CA) 30 Edison (Huntington Beach, CA) 7 [projection: Poly (Long Beach, CA) 28-19]
#14 St. John Bosco (Bellflower, CA) 27 Fountain Valley (CA) 16 [projection: St. John Bosco (Bellflower, CA) 35-10]
II PLAYOFFS
Ayala (Chino Hills, CA) 40 Rancho Cucamonga (CA) 21 [projection: Ayala (Chino Hills, CA) 26-20]
Canyon (Canyon Country, CA) 24 Etiwanda (CA) 7 [projection: Canyon (Canyon Country, CA) 26-22]
Chino (CA) 33 Alta Loma (CA) 30 [projection: Chino (CA) 28-14]
Claremont (CA) 43 Trabuco Hills (Mission Viejo, CA) 21 [projection: Claremont (CA) 21-13]
Damien (La Verne, CA) 17 Burroughs (Burbank, CA) 14 [projection: Damien (La Verne, CA) 35-7]
#5 Hart (Newhall, CA) 52 El Toro (Lake Forest, CA) 0 [projection: Hart (Newhall, CA) 40-3]
#4 Mission Viejo (CA) 28 Diamond Bar (CA) 14 [projection: Mission Viejo (CA) 35-8]
San Clemente (CA) 31 Valencia (CA) 7 [projection: San Clemente (CA) 28-19]
III PLAYOFFS
Antelope Valley (Lancaster, CA) 26 Lynwood (CA) 15 [projection: Antelope Valley (Lancaster, CA) 28-13]
Arcadia (CA) 26 Beverly Hills (CA) 23 [projection: Arcadia (CA) 34-26]
Dominguez (Compton, CA) 41 St. Francis (La Canada, CA) 21 [projection: Dominguez (Compton, CA) 20-17]
Mira Costa (Manhattan Beach, CA) 68 Crescenta Valley (La Crescenta, CA) 34 [projection: Mira Costa (Manhattan Beach, CA) 44-13]
#18 Notre Dame (Sherman Oaks, CA) 45 Downey (CA) 14 [projection: Notre Dame (Sherman Oaks, CA) 40-3]
Palmdale (CA) 47 Pasadena (CA) 0 [projection: Palmdale (CA) 35-6]
Palos Verdes Peninsula (Rolling Hills Estates, CA) 52 Muir (Pasadena, CA) 38 [projection: Palos Verdes Peninsula (Rolling Hills Estates, CA) 28-21]
St. Paul (Santa Fe Springs, CA) 23 Highland (Palmdale, CA) 7 [projection: St. Paul (Santa Fe Springs, CA) 21-14]
IV PLAYOFFS
Agoura (CA) 55 Redondo (Redondo Beach, CA) 18 [projection: Agoura (CA) 28-20]
Buena (Ventura, CA) 40 Righetti (Santa Maria, CA) 34 [projection: Righetti (Santa Maria, CA) 24-17]
Moorpark (CA) 28 Camarillo (CA) 0 [projection: Moorpark (CA) 28-10]
Oxnard (CA) 42 West (Torrance, CA) 0 [projection: Oxnard (CA) 35-20]
Paso Robles (CA) 42 Santa Monica (CA) 8 [projection: Paso Robles (CA) 24-19]
San Marcos (Santa Barbara, CA) 7 San Luis Obispo (CA) 3 [projection: San Luis Obispo (CA) 21-19]
#17 St. Bonaventure (Ventura, CA) 35 Arroyo Grande (CA) 20 [projection: St. Bonaventure (Ventura, CA) 26-12]
Westlake (Westlake Village, CA) 29 Channel Islands (Oxnard, CA) 10 [projection: Westlake (Westlake Village, CA) 28-6]
IX PLAYOFFS
Covina (CA) 34 Northwood (Irvine, CA) 31 [projection: Northwood (Irvine, CA) 31-8]
Fullerton (CA) 56 Anaheim (CA) 0 [projection: Fullerton (CA) 40-3]
La Habra (CA) 35 Laguna Beach (CA) 11 [projection: La Habra (CA) 41-3]
Los Amigos (Fountain Valley, CA) 47 Troy (Fullerton, CA) 14 [projection: Los Amigos (Fountain Valley, CA) 24-17]
Pacifica (Garden Grove, CA) 24 Corona del Mar (Newport Beach, CA) 23 [projection: Pacifica (Garden Grove, CA) 22-21]
University (Irvine, CA) 37 Western (Anaheim, CA) 20 [projection: Western (Anaheim, CA) 28-21]
V PLAYOFFS
Canyon Springs (Moreno Valley, CA) 48 Perris (CA) 14 [projection: Canyon Springs (Moreno Valley, CA) 35-10]
#20 Centennial (Corona, CA) 48 Pacific (San Bernardino, CA) 14 [projection: Centennial (Corona, CA) 41-8]
Chaparral (Temecula, CA) 24 Elsinore (Wildomar, CA) 16 [projection: Elsinore (Wildomar, CA) 24-17]
Corona (CA) 21 Colton (CA) 19 [projection: Colton (CA) 26-24]
Moreno Valley (CA) 31 Temescal Canyon (Lake Elsinore, CA) 24 (ot) [projection: Moreno Valley (CA) 21-17]
Murrieta Valley (Murrieta, CA) 43 Paloma Valley (Menifee, CA) 27 [projection: Murrieta Valley (Murrieta, CA) 31-10]
North (Riverside, CA) 32 Norco (CA) 0 [projection: North (Riverside, CA) 28-14]
Santiago (Corona, CA) 38 San Gorgonio (San Bernardino, CA) 19 [projection: Santiago (Corona, CA) 28-17]
VI PLAYOFFS
El Modena (Orange, CA) 20 Charter Oak (Covina, CA) 3 [projection: Charter Oak (Covina, CA) 28-20]
Foothill (Santa Ana, CA) 24 Katella (Anaheim, CA) 7 [projection: Foothill (Santa Ana, CA) 31-14]
La Mirada (CA) 34 Bonita (La Verne, CA) 14 [projection: La Mirada (CA) 21-14]
Los Altos (Hacienda Heights, CA) 49 Canyon (Anaheim, CA) 0 [projection: Los Altos (Hacienda Heights, CA) 35-7]
Lutheran (Orange, CA) 45 Irvine (CA) 14 [projection: Lutheran (Orange, CA) 28-19]
Mayfair (Lakewood, CA) 31 Laguna Hills (CA) 28 [projection: Laguna Hills (CA) 28-21]
Valencia (Placentia, CA) 35 Newport Harbor (Newport Beach, CA) 28 [projection: Newport Harbor (Newport Beach, CA) 21-20]
VII PLAYOFFS
Arroyo (El Monte, CA) 34 Santa Ana (CA) 7 [projection: Arroyo (El Monte, CA) 35-17]
Bell Gardens (CA) 17 El Rancho (Pico Rivera, CA) 7 [projection: Bell Gardens (CA) 26-21]
Gabrielino (San Gabriel, CA) 15 Costa Mesa (CA) 14 [projection: Costa Mesa (CA) 24-7]
Pioneer (Whittier, CA) 28 Alhambra (CA) 21 (ot) [projection: Pioneer (Whittier, CA) 28-17]
Santa Fe (Santa Fe Springs, CA) 30 West Covina (CA) 14 [projection: Santa Fe (Santa Fe Springs, CA) 35-14]
South Hills (West Covina, CA) 45 Rosemead (CA) 7 [projection: South Hills (West Covina, CA) 35-7]
Walnut (CA) 14 La Serna (Whittier, CA) 7 [projection: Walnut (CA) 26-13]
VIII PLAYOFFS
Cathedral City (CA) 42 Montclair (CA) 12 [projection: Cathedral City (CA) 35-17]
Kaiser (Fontana, CA) 56 Chaffey (Ontario, CA) 0 [projection: Kaiser (Fontana, CA) 48-0]
Norte Vista (Riverside, CA) 37 Sultana (Hesperia, CA) 20 [projection: Norte Vista (Riverside, CA) 28-7]
Palm Desert (CA) 32 Silverado (Victorville, CA) 21 [projection: Silverado (Victorville, CA) 31-21]
Palm Springs (CA) 31 Burroughs (Ridgecrest, CA) 10 [projection: Burroughs (Ridgecrest, CA) 26-21]
Rim of the World (Lake Arrowhead, CA) 20 Diamond Ranch (Pomona, CA) 14 [projection: Diamond Ranch (Pomona, CA) 19-17]
Serrano (Phelan, CA) 61 Bloomington (CA) 8 [projection: Serrano (Phelan, CA) 31-21]
Victor Valley (Victorville, CA) 38 La Quinta (CA) 28 [projection: La Quinta (CA) 28-14]
X PLAYOFFS
Cathedral (Los Angeles, CA) 29 La Puente (CA) 12 [projection: Cathedral (Los Angeles, CA) 31-14]
Crespi (Encino, CA) 12 Gladstone (Covina, CA) 0 [projection: Crespi (Encino, CA) 31-6]
Culver City (CA) 36 St. Joseph (Santa Maria, CA) 22 [projection: Culver City (CA) 40-8]
El Segundo (CA) 38 San Marino (CA) 22 [projection: El Segundo (CA) 38-7]
Lompoc (CA) 42 South (Torrance, CA) 40 [projection: Lompoc (CA) 35-19]
Monrovia (CA) 52 St. Bernard (Playa del Rey, CA) 35
Serra (Gardena, CA) 34 Bassett (La Puente, CA) 7 [projection: Serra (Gardena, CA) 42-7]
Temple City (CA) 40 Morro Bay (CA) 15 [projection: Temple City (CA) 22-21]
XI PLAYOFFS
Beaumont (CA) 21 Santa Paula (CA) 8 [projection: Beaumont (CA) 28-19]
Carpinteria (CA) 63 Big Bear (Big Bear City, CA) 7 [projection: Carpinteria (CA) 48-3]
Montclair Prep (Van Nuys, CA) 48 Mary Star of the Sea (San Pedro, CA) 14 [projection: Montclair Prep (Van Nuys, CA) 28-14]
Oak Park (CA) 14 Twentynine Palms (CA) 10 [projection: Oak Park (CA) 19-14]
Oaks Christian (Westlake Village, CA) 42 Banning (CA) 6 [projection: Oaks Christian (Westlake Village, CA) 40-3]
Paraclete (Lancaster, CA) 44 La Salle (Pasadena, CA) 7 [projection: Paraclete (Lancaster, CA) 38-7]
St. Monica (Santa Monica, CA) 9 San Jacinto (CA) 6 [projection: St. Monica (Santa Monica, CA) 28-14]
Valley Christian (Cerritos, CA) 53 Fillmore (CA) 8 [projection: Valley Christian (Cerritos, CA) 42-8]
XII PLAYOFFS
Bishop (CA) 56 Murphy (Los Angeles, CA) 20 [projection: Bishop (CA) 35-21]
Brentwood (Los Angeles, CA) 36 Cantwell-Sacred Heart (Montebello, CA) 26 [projection: Cantwell-Sacred Heart (Montebello, CA) 22-14]
Desert (Edwards AFB, CA) 61 Salesian (Los Angeles, CA) 8 [projection: Desert (Edwards AFB, CA) 31-3]
Los Angeles Baptist (North Hills, CA) 27 Lucerne Valley (CA) 13 [projection: Los Angeles Baptist (North Hills, CA) 26-21]
Mammoth (Mammoth Lakes, CA) 37 Arrowhead Christian (Redlands, CA) 14 [projection: Mammoth (Mammoth Lakes, CA) 35-21]
Mojave (CA) 47 Western Christian (Covina, CA) 0 [projection: Mojave (CA) 26-14]
Ontario Christian (Ontario, CA) 63 Bellarmine-Jefferson (Burbank, CA) 30 [projection: Ontario Christian (Ontario, CA) 49-12]
Village Christian (Sun Valley, CA) 42 Silver Valley (Yermo, CA) 20 [projection: Village Christian (Sun Valley, CA) 41-0]
XIII PLAYOFFS
Brethren Christian (Huntington Beach, CA) 29 Calvary Chapel (Murrieta, CA) 26 [projection: Brethren Christian (Huntington Beach, CA) 31-17]
Flintridge Prep (La Canada, CA) 33 Marshall (Pasadena, CA) 6 [projection: Flintridge Prep (La Canada, CA) 22-19]
Grace Brethren (Simi Valley, CA) 20 Rio Hondo Prep (Arcadia, CA) 7 [projection: Rio Hondo Prep (Arcadia, CA) 27-17]
Hamilton (Anza, CA) 28 Campbell Hall (North Hollywood, CA) 27 [projection: Campbell Hall (North Hollywood, CA) 28-17]
Linfield Christian (Temecula, CA) 30 Malibu (CA) 7 [projection: Linfield Christian (Temecula, CA) 31-14]
Poly (Pasadena, CA) 50 California School for the Deaf (Riverside, CA) 0 [projection: Poly (Pasadena, CA) 38-0]
Saddleback Valley Christian (San Juan Capistrano, CA) 14 Chadwick (Palos Verdes Peninsula, CA) 10 [projection: Saddleback Valley Christian (San Juan Capistrano, CA) 21-19]
Saturday, November 23rd
8-MAN LARGE PLAYOFFS
Riverside Christian (Riverside, CA) 42 Faith Baptist (Canoga Park, CA) 37
8-MAN SMALL PLAYOFFS
Kings Christian (Lemoore, CA) 32 Shandon (CA) 13
Southlands Christian (Walnut, CA) 40 16
IX PLAYOFFS
Pomona (CA) 21 Rancho Alamitos (Garden Grove, CA) 7 [projection: Pomona (CA) 28-14]
VI PLAYOFFS
Tustin (CA) 53 Glenn (Norwalk, CA) 8 [projection: Tustin (CA) 31-10]
VII PLAYOFFS
Montebello (CA) 30 Orange (CA) 28 [projection: Orange (CA) 28-26]
XIII PLAYOFFS
Capistrano Valley Christian (San Juan Capistrano, CA) 41 Twin Pines (Banning, CA) 0 [projection: Capistrano Valley Christian (San Juan Capistrano, CA) 31-10]
Friday, November 29th
8-MAN SMALL PLAYOFFS
Kings Christian (Lemoore, CA) 38 California Lutheran (Wildomar, CA) 22
I PLAYOFFS
#2 Los Alamitos (CA) 30 Bishop Amat (La Puente, CA) 24 [projection: Los Alamitos (CA) 35-17]
Loyola (Los Angeles, CA) 38 #14 St. John Bosco (Bellflower, CA) 8 [projection: St. John Bosco (Bellflower, CA) 22-14]
#18 Mater Dei (Santa Ana, CA) 30 #11 Esperanza (Anaheim, CA) 12 [projection: Esperanza (Anaheim, CA) 27-21]