Jump to division:  11A   11AA   11AAA   11B  


click the "trend" link for a given team to view more detailed info on how their rating was arrived at

RankSchoolStateLeagueDivisionW-LLeague W-LDivision W-LRatingSchedule StrengthOpponents' W-L
1Madison (SD)   team preview   trendSouth DakotaDakota 1211A12-06-0 (t 1st)11-0378.165-55
WINS: #2787 Dakota Valley (North Sioux City, SD) (42-20), #3029 Bridgewater/Emery/Ethan (Emery, SD) (33-6), #5146 Dell Rapids (SD) (38-21), #5304 Tea (SD) (42-0), #5304 Tea (SD) (43-0), #5697 Milbank (SD) (32-12), #5697 Milbank (SD) (40-7), #6439 Tri-Valley (Colton, SD) (32-13), #7233 West Central (Hartford, SD) (36-25), #10109 Vermillion (SD) (42-0), #10163 Lennox (SD) (51-21), #12456 Belle Fourche (SD) (47-21), LOSSES: none

2Dakota Valley (North Sioux City, SD)   team preview   trendSouth DakotaDakota 1211A11-16-0 (t 1st)10-123.61.666-51
WINS: #5146 Dell Rapids (SD) (20-0), #5304 Tea (SD) (35-6), #5697 Milbank (SD) (21-14), #6439 Tri-Valley (Colton, SD) (42-41), #6594 More [St. Thomas] (Rapid City, SD) (34-11), #7233 West Central (Hartford, SD) (35-2), #10109 Vermillion (SD) (43-16), #10163 Lennox (SD) (54-21), #11442 Todd County (Mission, SD) (65-22), #12000 Pine Ridge (SD) (58-0), #12507 Sisseton (SD) (43-7), LOSSES: #1139 Madison (SD) (42-20)

3Dell Rapids (SD)   team preview   trendSouth DakotaDakota 1211A7-34-2 (3rd)6-311.2356-43
WINS: #5304 Tea (SD) (21-6), #5697 Milbank (SD) (42-21), #6439 Tri-Valley (Colton, SD) (28-21), #7233 West Central (Hartford, SD) (35-13), #10109 Vermillion (SD) (27-8), #12456 Belle Fourche (SD) (42-6), #13454 Flandreau (SD) (54-15), LOSSES: #1139 Madison (SD) (38-21), #2787 Dakota Valley (North Sioux City, SD) (20-0), #6594 More [St. Thomas] (Rapid City, SD) (21-20)

4Tea (SD)   team preview   trendSouth DakotaDakota 1211A5-53-3 (t 4th)4-410.314.270-34
WINS: #6594 More [St. Thomas] (Rapid City, SD) (20-14), #7233 West Central (Hartford, SD) (35-14), #9887 Elk Point-Jefferson (Elk Point, SD) (44-0), #10109 Vermillion (SD) (34-6), #10163 Lennox (SD) (34-7), LOSSES: #1139 Madison (SD) (42-0), #1139 Madison (SD) (43-0), #2787 Dakota Valley (North Sioux City, SD) (35-6), #2814 Sioux Falls Christian (Sioux Falls, SD) (30-25), #5146 Dell Rapids (SD) (21-6)

5Milbank (SD)   team preview   trendSouth DakotaNortheast11A7-44-0 (1st)3-48.51.467-42
WINS: #6439 Tri-Valley (Colton, SD) (13-0), #10163 Lennox (SD) (26-14), #10242 Roncalli (Aberdeen, SD) (32-7), #10524 Groton (SD) (27-0), #11442 Todd County (Mission, SD) (55-0), #12507 Sisseton (SD) (51-13), #14092 Redfield/Doland (Redfield, SD) (55-0), LOSSES: #1139 Madison (SD) (40-7), #1139 Madison (SD) (32-12), #2787 Dakota Valley (North Sioux City, SD) (21-14), #5146 Dell Rapids (SD) (42-21)

6Tri-Valley (Colton, SD)   team preview   trendSouth DakotaDakota 1211A4-43-3 (t 4th)4-45.34.346-35
WINS: #7233 West Central (Hartford, SD) (10-7), #10109 Vermillion (SD) (27-7), #10163 Lennox (SD) (27-20), #13027 Hot Springs (SD) (48-13), LOSSES: #1139 Madison (SD) (32-13), #2787 Dakota Valley (North Sioux City, SD) (42-41), #5146 Dell Rapids (SD) (28-21), #5697 Milbank (SD) (13-0)

7More [St. Thomas] (Rapid City, SD)   team preview   trendSouth DakotaBlack Hills - Mount Rushmore11A8-35-0 (1st)5-34.7-5.751-56
WINS: #5146 Dell Rapids (SD) (21-20), #9958 Douglas (Box Elder, SD) (24-13), #11442 Todd County (Mission, SD) (70-32), #11996 Sturgis Brown (Sturgis, SD) (36-0), #12121 Spearfish (SD) (21-11), #12456 Belle Fourche (SD) (48-0), #13027 Hot Springs (SD) (37-7), #14111 Cheyenne-Eagle Butte (Eagle Butte, SD) (54-0), LOSSES: #2787 Dakota Valley (North Sioux City, SD) (34-11), #5304 Tea (SD) (20-14), #7233 West Central (Hartford, SD) (43-13)

8West Central (Hartford, SD)   team preview   trendSouth DakotaDakota 1211A3-61-5 (t 7th)2-51.910.260-31
WINS: #6594 More [St. Thomas] (Rapid City, SD) (43-13), #8621 McCook Central/Montrose (Salem, SD) (28-21), #10163 Lennox (SD) (45-21), LOSSES: #1139 Madison (SD) (36-25), #2787 Dakota Valley (North Sioux City, SD) (35-2), #5146 Dell Rapids (SD) (35-13), #5304 Tea (SD) (35-14), #5746 Winner (SD) (14-0), #6439 Tri-Valley (Colton, SD) (10-7)

9Vermillion (SD)   team preview   trendSouth DakotaDakota 1211A3-61-5 (t 7th)3-5-11.3-5.346-42
WINS: #10163 Lennox (SD) (31-25), #14111 Cheyenne-Eagle Butte (Eagle Butte, SD) (54-0), #14538 St. Francis Indian (St. Francis, SD) (62-0), LOSSES: #1139 Madison (SD) (42-0), #2787 Dakota Valley (North Sioux City, SD) (43-16), #5146 Dell Rapids (SD) (27-8), #5304 Tea (SD) (34-6), #6439 Tri-Valley (Colton, SD) (27-7), #9887 Elk Point-Jefferson (Elk Point, SD) (21-12)

10Lennox (SD)   team preview   trendSouth DakotaDakota 1211A1-80-6 (9th)0-7-11.510.859-32
WINS: #8118 Canton (SD) (28-20), LOSSES: #1139 Madison (SD) (51-21), #2787 Dakota Valley (North Sioux City, SD) (54-21), #3992 Sioux Valley (Volga, SD) (41-10), #5304 Tea (SD) (34-7), #5697 Milbank (SD) (26-14), #6439 Tri-Valley (Colton, SD) (27-20), #7233 West Central (Hartford, SD) (45-21), #10109 Vermillion (SD) (31-25)

11Todd County (Mission, SD)   team preview   trendSouth DakotaAll Nations11A7-35-0 (1st)3-3-18.8-29.944-51
WINS: #12166 Red Cloud (Pine Ridge, SD) (58-28), #14111 Cheyenne-Eagle Butte (Eagle Butte, SD) (46-8), #14233 Little Wound (Kyle, SD) (30-22), #14399 McLaughlin (SD) (56-6), #14488 Crow Creek (Stephan, SD) (54-0), #14538 St. Francis Indian (St. Francis, SD) (72-0), #14541 Standing Rock/Selfridge (Fort Yates, ND) (60-0), LOSSES: #2787 Dakota Valley (North Sioux City, SD) (65-22), #5697 Milbank (SD) (55-0), #6594 More [St. Thomas] (Rapid City, SD) (70-32)

12Pine Ridge (SD)   team preview   trendSouth DakotaBlack Hills - Crazy Horse11A7-34-1 (t 1st)1-2-22.2-27.241-51
WINS: #11996 Sturgis Brown (Sturgis, SD) (2-0), #12166 Red Cloud (Pine Ridge, SD) (18-0), #13542 Lead-Deadwood (Lead, SD) (20-14), #14183 Custer (SD) (26-7), #14233 Little Wound (Kyle, SD) (44-8), #14399 McLaughlin (SD) (36-0), #14488 Crow Creek (Stephan, SD) (46-6), LOSSES: #2787 Dakota Valley (North Sioux City, SD) (58-0), #12456 Belle Fourche (SD) (59-6), #13841 Bennett County (Martin, SD) (8-6)

13Belle Fourche (SD)   team preview   trendSouth DakotaBlack Hills - Mount Rushmore11A3-61-4 (5th)3-3-25.6-10.948-42
WINS: #12000 Pine Ridge (SD) (59-6), #13027 Hot Springs (SD) (30-27), #14233 Little Wound (Kyle, SD) (59-28), LOSSES: #1139 Madison (SD) (47-21), #5146 Dell Rapids (SD) (42-6), #6594 More [St. Thomas] (Rapid City, SD) (48-0), #9958 Douglas (Box Elder, SD) (46-14), #11996 Sturgis Brown (Sturgis, SD) (40-21), #12121 Spearfish (SD) (36-13)

14Hot Springs (SD)   team preview   trendSouth DakotaBlack Hills - Mount Rushmore11A2-70-5 (6th)0-3-30.8-16.736-47
WINS: #13841 Bennett County (Martin, SD) (44-0), #14183 Custer (SD) (44-0), LOSSES: #6439 Tri-Valley (Colton, SD) (48-13), #6594 More [St. Thomas] (Rapid City, SD) (37-7), #7096 Douglas (WY) (34-0), #9958 Douglas (Box Elder, SD) (34-14), #11996 Sturgis Brown (Sturgis, SD) (33-7), #12121 Spearfish (SD) (14-6), #12456 Belle Fourche (SD) (30-27)

15Cheyenne-Eagle Butte (Eagle Butte, SD)   team preview   trendSouth DakotaAll Nations11A3-63-1 (t 3rd)1-3-45.9-34.134-48
WINS: #14488 Crow Creek (Stephan, SD) (56-12), #14538 St. Francis Indian (St. Francis, SD) (60-0), #14541 Standing Rock/Selfridge (Fort Yates, ND) (58-0), LOSSES: #6594 More [St. Thomas] (Rapid City, SD) (54-0), #10109 Vermillion (SD) (54-0), #11442 Todd County (Mission, SD) (46-8), #12166 Red Cloud (Pine Ridge, SD) (46-22), #12188 Mobridge-Pollock (Mobridge, SD) (47-0), #12507 Sisseton (SD) (40-0)

16Little Wound (Kyle, SD)   team preview   trendSouth DakotaBlack Hills - Crazy Horse11A2-70-5 (6th)0-3-49.8-36.439-42
WINS: #14399 McLaughlin (SD) (28-0), #14488 Crow Creek (Stephan, SD) (63-15), LOSSES: #11442 Todd County (Mission, SD) (30-22), #12000 Pine Ridge (SD) (44-8), #12166 Red Cloud (Pine Ridge, SD) (54-0), #12456 Belle Fourche (SD) (59-28), #13542 Lead-Deadwood (Lead, SD) (30-22), #13841 Bennett County (Martin, SD) (25-0), #14183 Custer (SD) (45-24)

17St. Francis Indian (St. Francis, SD)   team preview   trendSouth DakotaAll Nations11A0-90-5 (7th)0-3-74.9-3237-43
WINS: none, LOSSES: #10109 Vermillion (SD) (62-0), #11014 Chamberlain (SD) (51-0), #11442 Todd County (Mission, SD) (72-0), #11526 Stanley County (Fort Pierre, SD) (56-0), #12166 Red Cloud (Pine Ridge, SD) (60-0), #13841 Bennett County (Martin, SD) (50-0), #14111 Cheyenne-Eagle Butte (Eagle Butte, SD) (60-0), #14399 McLaughlin (SD) (50-0), #14488 Crow Creek (Stephan, SD) (58-6)



click the "trend" link for a given team to view more detailed info on how their rating was arrived at

RankSchoolStateLeagueDivisionW-LLeague W-LDivision W-LRatingSchedule StrengthOpponents' W-L
1Riggs [T. F.] (Pierre, SD)   team preview   trendSouth DakotaEastern South Dakota - AA11AA9-34-1 (t 1st)9-116.72.358-70
WINS: #5311 Harrisburg (SD) (24-21), #6465 Mitchell (SD) (14-7), #7363 Yankton (SD) (35-14), #7363 Yankton (SD) (42-14), #9303 Huron (SD) (43-0), #9510 Brookings (SD) (28-13), #9510 Brookings (SD) (35-14), #9958 Douglas (Box Elder, SD) (78-14), #11996 Sturgis Brown (Sturgis, SD) (58-13), LOSSES: #1885 Roosevelt (Sioux Falls, SD) (27-21), #5130 Aberdeen Central (Aberdeen, SD) (13-10), #5311 Harrisburg (SD) (25-20)

2Harrisburg (SD)   team preview   trendSouth DakotaEastern South Dakota - AA11AA7-54-1 (t 1st)6-310.25.264-64
WINS: #3997 Riggs [T. F.] (Pierre, SD) (25-20), #6465 Mitchell (SD) (20-7), #6465 Mitchell (SD) (7-3), #7049 Watertown (SD) (31-17), #9303 Huron (SD) (27-8), #9303 Huron (SD) (49-0), #9510 Brookings (SD) (41-0), LOSSES: #2625 O'Gorman (Sioux Falls, SD) (35-26), #3997 Riggs [T. F.] (Pierre, SD) (24-21), #5130 Aberdeen Central (Aberdeen, SD) (10-7), #7363 Yankton (SD) (34-7), #9958 Douglas (Box Elder, SD) (14-13)

3Mitchell (SD)   team preview   trendSouth DakotaEastern South Dakota - AA11AA7-43-2 (3rd)6-35.20.757-61
WINS: #7049 Watertown (SD) (21-7), #7363 Yankton (SD) (33-21), #9303 Huron (SD) (33-12), #9510 Brookings (SD) (21-7), #9958 Douglas (Box Elder, SD) (22-14), #11996 Sturgis Brown (Sturgis, SD) (41-12), #12121 Spearfish (SD) (41-0), LOSSES: #701 Washington (Sioux Falls, SD) (45-7), #3997 Riggs [T. F.] (Pierre, SD) (14-7), #5311 Harrisburg (SD) (20-7), #5311 Harrisburg (SD) (7-3)

4Yankton (SD)   team preview   trendSouth DakotaEastern South Dakota - AA11AA4-72-3 (4th)4-41.45.764-53
WINS: #5311 Harrisburg (SD) (34-7), #9303 Huron (SD) (37-0), #9958 Douglas (Box Elder, SD) (37-13), #11996 Sturgis Brown (Sturgis, SD) (47-7), LOSSES: #1885 Roosevelt (Sioux Falls, SD) (34-17), #2292 Brandon Valley (Brandon, SD) (31-7), #3997 Riggs [T. F.] (Pierre, SD) (35-14), #3997 Riggs [T. F.] (Pierre, SD) (42-14), #6465 Mitchell (SD) (33-21), #7545 Lincoln (Sioux Falls, SD) (16-10), #9510 Brookings (SD) (27-21)

5Huron (SD)   team preview   trendSouth DakotaEastern South Dakota - AA11AA3-71-4 (t 5th)3-5-75.355-53
WINS: #9510 Brookings (SD) (12-0), #9958 Douglas (Box Elder, SD) (45-7), #12121 Spearfish (SD) (24-0), LOSSES: #2625 O'Gorman (Sioux Falls, SD) (55-13), #3997 Riggs [T. F.] (Pierre, SD) (43-0), #5130 Aberdeen Central (Aberdeen, SD) (28-27), #5311 Harrisburg (SD) (27-8), #5311 Harrisburg (SD) (49-0), #6465 Mitchell (SD) (33-12), #7363 Yankton (SD) (37-0)

6Brookings (SD)   team preview   trendSouth DakotaEastern South Dakota - AA11AA2-81-4 (t 5th)2-5-88.558-50
WINS: #7363 Yankton (SD) (27-21), #12121 Spearfish (SD) (24-0), LOSSES: #701 Washington (Sioux Falls, SD) (51-0), #3997 Riggs [T. F.] (Pierre, SD) (35-14), #3997 Riggs [T. F.] (Pierre, SD) (28-13), #5311 Harrisburg (SD) (41-0), #6465 Mitchell (SD) (21-7), #7049 Watertown (SD) (14-13), #7545 Lincoln (Sioux Falls, SD) (34-14), #9303 Huron (SD) (12-0)

7Douglas (Box Elder, SD)   team preview   trendSouth DakotaBlack Hills - Mount Rushmore11AA5-54-1 (2nd)3-4-10.3-5.348-56
WINS: #5311 Harrisburg (SD) (14-13), #11996 Sturgis Brown (Sturgis, SD) (33-9), #12121 Spearfish (SD) (20-6), #12456 Belle Fourche (SD) (46-14), #13027 Hot Springs (SD) (34-14), LOSSES: #3997 Riggs [T. F.] (Pierre, SD) (78-14), #6465 Mitchell (SD) (22-14), #6594 More [St. Thomas] (Rapid City, SD) (24-13), #7363 Yankton (SD) (37-13), #9303 Huron (SD) (45-7)

8Sturgis Brown (Sturgis, SD)   team preview   trendSouth DakotaBlack Hills - Mount Rushmore11AA3-73-2 (3rd)1-4-22.2-6.149-53
WINS: #12121 Spearfish (SD) (20-6), #12456 Belle Fourche (SD) (40-21), #13027 Hot Springs (SD) (33-7), LOSSES: #3997 Riggs [T. F.] (Pierre, SD) (58-13), #6465 Mitchell (SD) (41-12), #6594 More [St. Thomas] (Rapid City, SD) (36-0), #7363 Yankton (SD) (47-7), #7672 Rapid City Central (Rapid City, SD) (42-0), #9958 Douglas (Box Elder, SD) (33-9), #12000 Pine Ridge (SD) (2-0)

9Spearfish (SD)   team preview   trendSouth DakotaBlack Hills - Mount Rushmore11AA2-72-3 (4th)0-5-23-8.138-52
WINS: #12456 Belle Fourche (SD) (36-13), #13027 Hot Springs (SD) (14-6), LOSSES: #4522 Stevens (Rapid City, SD) (33-2), #6465 Mitchell (SD) (41-0), #6594 More [St. Thomas] (Rapid City, SD) (21-11), #9303 Huron (SD) (24-0), #9510 Brookings (SD) (24-0), #9958 Douglas (Box Elder, SD) (20-6), #11996 Sturgis Brown (Sturgis, SD) (20-6)



click the "trend" link for a given team to view more detailed info on how their rating was arrived at

RankSchoolStateLeagueDivisionW-LLeague W-LDivision W-LRatingSchedule StrengthOpponents' W-L
1Washington (Sioux Falls, SD)   team preview   trendSouth DakotaGreater Dakota11AAA12-02-0 (1st)10-042.815.865-59
WINS: #1885 Roosevelt (Sioux Falls, SD) (41-7), #1885 Roosevelt (Sioux Falls, SD) (20-19), #2292 Brandon Valley (Brandon, SD) (45-6), #2625 O'Gorman (Sioux Falls, SD) (28-17), #2625 O'Gorman (Sioux Falls, SD) (42-41), #4522 Stevens (Rapid City, SD) (29-28), #5130 Aberdeen Central (Aberdeen, SD) (42-13), #6465 Mitchell (SD) (45-7), #7545 Lincoln (Sioux Falls, SD) (64-7), #7672 Rapid City Central (Rapid City, SD) (52-19), #7672 Rapid City Central (Rapid City, SD) (56-24), #9510 Brookings (SD) (51-0), LOSSES: none

2Roosevelt (Sioux Falls, SD)   team preview   trendSouth DakotaEastern South Dakota - AAA11AAA9-23-0 (2nd)7-230.118.867-50
WINS: #2292 Brandon Valley (Brandon, SD) (41-40), #2625 O'Gorman (Sioux Falls, SD) (29-24), #3997 Riggs [T. F.] (Pierre, SD) (27-21), #4522 Stevens (Rapid City, SD) (53-13), #7049 Watertown (SD) (58-16), #7049 Watertown (SD) (30-16), #7363 Yankton (SD) (34-17), #7545 Lincoln (Sioux Falls, SD) (23-7), #7672 Rapid City Central (Rapid City, SD) (41-12), LOSSES: #701 Washington (Sioux Falls, SD) (41-7), #701 Washington (Sioux Falls, SD) (20-19)

3Brandon Valley (Brandon, SD)   team preview   trendSouth DakotaEastern South Dakota - AAA11AAA8-24-0 (1st)7-226.816.554-50
WINS: #2625 O'Gorman (Sioux Falls, SD) (42-30), #4522 Stevens (Rapid City, SD) (35-17), #4522 Stevens (Rapid City, SD) (30-14), #5130 Aberdeen Central (Aberdeen, SD) (41-0), #7049 Watertown (SD) (34-0), #7363 Yankton (SD) (31-7), #7545 Lincoln (Sioux Falls, SD) (38-24), #7672 Rapid City Central (Rapid City, SD) (55-23), LOSSES: #701 Washington (Sioux Falls, SD) (45-6), #1885 Roosevelt (Sioux Falls, SD) (41-40)

4O'Gorman (Sioux Falls, SD)   team preview   trendSouth DakotaGreater Dakota11AAA7-41-1 (2nd)5-424.619.370-46
WINS: #4522 Stevens (Rapid City, SD) (37-24), #5130 Aberdeen Central (Aberdeen, SD) (44-6), #5130 Aberdeen Central (Aberdeen, SD) (21-14), #5311 Harrisburg (SD) (35-26), #7545 Lincoln (Sioux Falls, SD) (47-7), #7672 Rapid City Central (Rapid City, SD) (27-14), #9303 Huron (SD) (55-13), LOSSES: #701 Washington (Sioux Falls, SD) (42-41), #701 Washington (Sioux Falls, SD) (28-17), #1885 Roosevelt (Sioux Falls, SD) (29-24), #2292 Brandon Valley (Brandon, SD) (42-30)

5Stevens (Rapid City, SD)   team preview   trendSouth DakotaEastern South Dakota - AAA11AAA5-53-2 (3rd)4-514.116.458-44
WINS: #5130 Aberdeen Central (Aberdeen, SD) (14-0), #7049 Watertown (SD) (14-13), #7545 Lincoln (Sioux Falls, SD) (23-19), #7672 Rapid City Central (Rapid City, SD) (41-7), #12121 Spearfish (SD) (33-2), LOSSES: #701 Washington (Sioux Falls, SD) (29-28), #1885 Roosevelt (Sioux Falls, SD) (53-13), #2292 Brandon Valley (Brandon, SD) (30-14), #2292 Brandon Valley (Brandon, SD) (35-17), #2625 O'Gorman (Sioux Falls, SD) (37-24)

6Aberdeen Central (Aberdeen, SD)   team preview   trendSouth DakotaEastern South Dakota - AAA11AAA5-52-2 (4th)2-511.217.363-45
WINS: #3997 Riggs [T. F.] (Pierre, SD) (13-10), #5311 Harrisburg (SD) (10-7), #7049 Watertown (SD) (25-7), #7672 Rapid City Central (Rapid City, SD) (16-6), #9303 Huron (SD) (28-27), LOSSES: #701 Washington (Sioux Falls, SD) (42-13), #2292 Brandon Valley (Brandon, SD) (41-0), #2625 O'Gorman (Sioux Falls, SD) (44-6), #2625 O'Gorman (Sioux Falls, SD) (21-14), #4522 Stevens (Rapid City, SD) (14-0)

7Watertown (SD)   team preview   trendSouth DakotaEastern South Dakota - AAA11AAA3-71-4 (5th)2-52.714.856-48
WINS: #7545 Lincoln (Sioux Falls, SD) (17-14), #7672 Rapid City Central (Rapid City, SD) (26-18), #9510 Brookings (SD) (14-13), LOSSES: #1885 Roosevelt (Sioux Falls, SD) (58-16), #1885 Roosevelt (Sioux Falls, SD) (30-16), #2292 Brandon Valley (Brandon, SD) (34-0), #4522 Stevens (Rapid City, SD) (14-13), #5130 Aberdeen Central (Aberdeen, SD) (25-7), #5311 Harrisburg (SD) (31-17), #6465 Mitchell (SD) (21-7)

8Lincoln (Sioux Falls, SD)   team preview   trendSouth DakotaGreater Dakota11AAA2-70-2 (4th)0-70.615.852-43
WINS: #7363 Yankton (SD) (16-10), #9510 Brookings (SD) (34-14), LOSSES: #701 Washington (Sioux Falls, SD) (64-7), #1885 Roosevelt (Sioux Falls, SD) (23-7), #2292 Brandon Valley (Brandon, SD) (38-24), #2625 O'Gorman (Sioux Falls, SD) (47-7), #4522 Stevens (Rapid City, SD) (23-19), #7049 Watertown (SD) (17-14), #7672 Rapid City Central (Rapid City, SD) (14-13)

9Rapid City Central (Rapid City, SD)   team preview   trendSouth DakotaEastern South Dakota - AAA11AAA2-80-5 (6th)1-80.120.966-39
WINS: #7545 Lincoln (Sioux Falls, SD) (14-13), #11996 Sturgis Brown (Sturgis, SD) (42-0), LOSSES: #701 Washington (Sioux Falls, SD) (56-24), #701 Washington (Sioux Falls, SD) (52-19), #1885 Roosevelt (Sioux Falls, SD) (41-12), #2292 Brandon Valley (Brandon, SD) (55-23), #2625 O'Gorman (Sioux Falls, SD) (27-14), #4522 Stevens (Rapid City, SD) (41-7), #5130 Aberdeen Central (Aberdeen, SD) (16-6), #7049 Watertown (SD) (26-18)



click the "trend" link for a given team to view more detailed info on how their rating was arrived at

RankSchoolStateLeagueDivisionW-LLeague W-LDivision W-LRatingSchedule StrengthOpponents' W-L
1Sioux Falls Christian (Sioux Falls, SD)   team preview   trendSouth DakotaBig East11B10-13-1 (3rd)9-123.41.261-47
WINS: #3029 Bridgewater/Emery/Ethan (Emery, SD) (27-12), #5304 Tea (SD) (30-25), #5746 Winner (SD) (24-6), #6197 Woonsocket/Wessington Springs/Sanborn Central (Woonsocket, SD) (21-7), #8118 Canton (SD) (28-22), #8118 Canton (SD) (36-12), #9887 Elk Point-Jefferson (Elk Point, SD) (45-7), #10524 Groton (SD) (48-14), #12188 Mobridge-Pollock (Mobridge, SD) (36-7), #13454 Flandreau (SD) (44-0), LOSSES: #3992 Sioux Valley (Volga, SD) (21-14)

2Bridgewater/Emery/Ethan (Emery, SD)   team preview   trendSouth DakotaBig East11B9-36-1 (2nd)9-222.15.876-42
WINS: #3992 Sioux Valley (Volga, SD) (35-7), #5746 Winner (SD) (18-8), #6197 Woonsocket/Wessington Springs/Sanborn Central (Woonsocket, SD) (33-0), #8118 Canton (SD) (34-7), #8621 McCook Central/Montrose (Salem, SD) (42-0), #8621 McCook Central/Montrose (Salem, SD) (34-0), #9887 Elk Point-Jefferson (Elk Point, SD) (49-3), #12190 Beresford (SD) (40-0), #13454 Flandreau (SD) (56-6), LOSSES: #1139 Madison (SD) (33-6), #2814 Sioux Falls Christian (Sioux Falls, SD) (27-12), #3992 Sioux Valley (Volga, SD) (27-15)

3Sioux Valley (Volga, SD)   team preview   trendSouth DakotaBig East11B10-17-0 (1st)9-116.7-1.950-56
WINS: #2814 Sioux Falls Christian (Sioux Falls, SD) (21-14), #3029 Bridgewater/Emery/Ethan (Emery, SD) (27-15), #8118 Canton (SD) (42-14), #8621 McCook Central/Montrose (Salem, SD) (34-7), #9887 Elk Point-Jefferson (Elk Point, SD) (48-19), #9887 Elk Point-Jefferson (Elk Point, SD) (51-0), #10163 Lennox (SD) (41-10), #10242 Roncalli (Aberdeen, SD) (46-0), #12190 Beresford (SD) (33-0), #13454 Flandreau (SD) (26-0), LOSSES: #3029 Bridgewater/Emery/Ethan (Emery, SD) (35-7)

4Winner (SD)   team preview   trendSouth DakotaSoutheastern South Dakota11B7-31-0 (1st)5-38.3-1.658-39
WINS: #5052 Valentine (NE) (24-12), #7233 West Central (Hartford, SD) (14-0), #9705 Mt. Vernon/Plankinton (Mt. Vernon, SD) (20-14), #11014 Chamberlain (SD) (36-13), #11526 Stanley County (Fort Pierre, SD) (42-6), #11526 Stanley County (Fort Pierre, SD) (54-0), #13395 Wagner (SD) (64-16), LOSSES: #2814 Sioux Falls Christian (Sioux Falls, SD) (24-6), #3029 Bridgewater/Emery/Ethan (Emery, SD) (18-8), #6197 Woonsocket/Wessington Springs/Sanborn Central (Woonsocket, SD) (21-14)

5Woonsocket/Wessington Springs/Sanborn Central (Woonsocket, SD)   team preview   trendSouth DakotaBig East11B9-20-1 (7th)9-26.3-7.857-47
WINS: #5746 Winner (SD) (21-14), #9705 Mt. Vernon/Plankinton (Mt. Vernon, SD) (13-10), #9705 Mt. Vernon/Plankinton (Mt. Vernon, SD) (27-6), #10242 Roncalli (Aberdeen, SD) (35-7), #11014 Chamberlain (SD) (26-13), #11526 Stanley County (Fort Pierre, SD) (42-14), #12166 Red Cloud (Pine Ridge, SD) (60-6), #13395 Wagner (SD) (36-8), #14092 Redfield/Doland (Redfield, SD) (41-21), LOSSES: #2814 Sioux Falls Christian (Sioux Falls, SD) (21-7), #3029 Bridgewater/Emery/Ethan (Emery, SD) (33-0)

6Canton (SD)   team preview   trendSouth DakotaBig East11B4-51-3 (6th)4-4-1.62.350-38
WINS: #10242 Roncalli (Aberdeen, SD) (38-0), #11014 Chamberlain (SD) (40-27), #12190 Beresford (SD) (37-6), #13395 Wagner (SD) (45-0), LOSSES: #2814 Sioux Falls Christian (Sioux Falls, SD) (36-12), #2814 Sioux Falls Christian (Sioux Falls, SD) (28-22), #3029 Bridgewater/Emery/Ethan (Emery, SD) (34-7), #3992 Sioux Valley (Volga, SD) (42-14), #10163 Lennox (SD) (28-20)

7McCook Central/Montrose (Salem, SD)   team preview   trendSouth DakotaBig East11B5-43-2 (4th)5-3-3.8-1.741-46
WINS: #9887 Elk Point-Jefferson (Elk Point, SD) (21-14), #10242 Roncalli (Aberdeen, SD) (14-7), #12190 Beresford (SD) (28-0), #13395 Wagner (SD) (54-0), #13454 Flandreau (SD) (43-6), LOSSES: #3029 Bridgewater/Emery/Ethan (Emery, SD) (34-0), #3029 Bridgewater/Emery/Ethan (Emery, SD) (42-0), #3992 Sioux Valley (Volga, SD) (34-7), #7233 West Central (Hartford, SD) (28-21)

8Mt. Vernon/Plankinton (Mt. Vernon, SD)   team preview   trendSouth DakotaDakota 1211B5-40-05-4-9-13.535-46
WINS: #11014 Chamberlain (SD) (52-0), #12190 Beresford (SD) (36-29), #13395 Wagner (SD) (38-0), #13454 Flandreau (SD) (48-20), #14092 Redfield/Doland (Redfield, SD) (43-6), LOSSES: #5746 Winner (SD) (20-14), #6197 Woonsocket/Wessington Springs/Sanborn Central (Woonsocket, SD) (27-6), #6197 Woonsocket/Wessington Springs/Sanborn Central (Woonsocket, SD) (13-10), #11526 Stanley County (Fort Pierre, SD) (30-20)

9Elk Point-Jefferson (Elk Point, SD)   team preview   trendSouth DakotaBig East11B3-62-4 (5th)2-5-9.94.253-36
WINS: #10109 Vermillion (SD) (21-12), #12190 Beresford (SD) (30-14), #13454 Flandreau (SD) (54-14), LOSSES: #2814 Sioux Falls Christian (Sioux Falls, SD) (45-7), #3029 Bridgewater/Emery/Ethan (Emery, SD) (49-3), #3992 Sioux Valley (Volga, SD) (48-19), #3992 Sioux Valley (Volga, SD) (51-0), #5304 Tea (SD) (44-0), #8621 McCook Central/Montrose (Salem, SD) (21-14)

10Roncalli (Aberdeen, SD)   team preview   trendSouth DakotaNortheast11B5-54-1 (2nd)5-4-11.9-8.451-44
WINS: #10524 Groton (SD) (21-0), #12188 Mobridge-Pollock (Mobridge, SD) (27-9), #12188 Mobridge-Pollock (Mobridge, SD) (19-18), #12507 Sisseton (SD) (14-0), #14092 Redfield/Doland (Redfield, SD) (46-0), LOSSES: #3992 Sioux Valley (Volga, SD) (46-0), #5697 Milbank (SD) (32-7), #6197 Woonsocket/Wessington Springs/Sanborn Central (Woonsocket, SD) (35-7), #8118 Canton (SD) (38-0), #8621 McCook Central/Montrose (Salem, SD) (14-7)

11Groton (SD)   team preview   trendSouth DakotaNortheast11B6-43-2 (3rd)6-2-13.5-12.544-48
WINS: #11014 Chamberlain (SD) (17-7), #12190 Beresford (SD) (15-14), #12188 Mobridge-Pollock (Mobridge, SD) (28-20), #12507 Sisseton (SD) (15-0), #13841 Bennett County (Martin, SD) (56-6), #14092 Redfield/Doland (Redfield, SD) (39-6), LOSSES: #2814 Sioux Falls Christian (Sioux Falls, SD) (48-14), #5313 Ellendale/Edgeley/Kulm (Edgeley, ND) (43-7), #5697 Milbank (SD) (27-0), #10242 Roncalli (Aberdeen, SD) (21-0)

12Chamberlain (SD)   team preview   trendSouth DakotaAll Nations11B3-51-0 (2nd)2-5-16.4-16.537-38
WINS: #11526 Stanley County (Fort Pierre, SD) (41-6), #13395 Wagner (SD) (56-0), #14538 St. Francis Indian (St. Francis, SD) (51-0), LOSSES: #5746 Winner (SD) (36-13), #6197 Woonsocket/Wessington Springs/Sanborn Central (Woonsocket, SD) (26-13), #8118 Canton (SD) (40-27), #9705 Mt. Vernon/Plankinton (Mt. Vernon, SD) (52-0), #10524 Groton (SD) (17-7)

13Stanley County (Fort Pierre, SD)   team preview   trendSouth DakotaGreater Dakota11B5-40-04-4-19.2-16.237-45
WINS: #9705 Mt. Vernon/Plankinton (Mt. Vernon, SD) (30-20), #12188 Mobridge-Pollock (Mobridge, SD) (17-14), #13395 Wagner (SD) (20-14), #14183 Custer (SD) (35-7), #14538 St. Francis Indian (St. Francis, SD) (56-0), LOSSES: #5746 Winner (SD) (42-6), #5746 Winner (SD) (54-0), #6197 Woonsocket/Wessington Springs/Sanborn Central (Woonsocket, SD) (42-14), #11014 Chamberlain (SD) (41-6)

14Red Cloud (Pine Ridge, SD)   team preview   trendSouth DakotaBlack Hills - Crazy Horse11B7-34-1 (t 1st)4-1-23.3-31.743-50
WINS: #13542 Lead-Deadwood (Lead, SD) (40-7), #13542 Lead-Deadwood (Lead, SD) (46-32), #13841 Bennett County (Martin, SD) (32-6), #14111 Cheyenne-Eagle Butte (Eagle Butte, SD) (46-22), #14183 Custer (SD) (34-19), #14233 Little Wound (Kyle, SD) (54-0), #14538 St. Francis Indian (St. Francis, SD) (60-0), LOSSES: #6197 Woonsocket/Wessington Springs/Sanborn Central (Woonsocket, SD) (60-6), #11442 Todd County (Mission, SD) (58-28), #12000 Pine Ridge (SD) (18-0)

15Mobridge-Pollock (Mobridge, SD)   team preview   trendSouth DakotaNortheast11B4-52-2 (4th)3-5-23.5-20.939-44
WINS: #12507 Sisseton (SD) (28-12), #14092 Redfield/Doland (Redfield, SD) (49-8), #14111 Cheyenne-Eagle Butte (Eagle Butte, SD) (47-0), #14399 McLaughlin (SD) (50-0), LOSSES: #2814 Sioux Falls Christian (Sioux Falls, SD) (36-7), #10242 Roncalli (Aberdeen, SD) (27-9), #10242 Roncalli (Aberdeen, SD) (19-18), #10524 Groton (SD) (28-20), #11526 Stanley County (Fort Pierre, SD) (17-14)

16Beresford (SD)   team preview   trendSouth DakotaBig East11B1-71-5 (8th)1-7-23.5-3.542-35
WINS: #13454 Flandreau (SD) (39-0), LOSSES: #3029 Bridgewater/Emery/Ethan (Emery, SD) (40-0), #3992 Sioux Valley (Volga, SD) (33-0), #8118 Canton (SD) (37-6), #8621 McCook Central/Montrose (Salem, SD) (28-0), #9705 Mt. Vernon/Plankinton (Mt. Vernon, SD) (36-29), #9887 Elk Point-Jefferson (Elk Point, SD) (30-14), #10524 Groton (SD) (15-14)

17Sisseton (SD)   team preview   trendSouth DakotaNortheast11B2-61-4 (5th)1-3-25.9-14.739-38
WINS: #14092 Redfield/Doland (Redfield, SD) (54-22), #14111 Cheyenne-Eagle Butte (Eagle Butte, SD) (40-0), LOSSES: #2787 Dakota Valley (North Sioux City, SD) (43-7), #5697 Milbank (SD) (51-13), #10242 Roncalli (Aberdeen, SD) (14-0), #10524 Groton (SD) (15-0), #10924 Milnor/North Sargent (Gwinner, ND) (22-21), #12188 Mobridge-Pollock (Mobridge, SD) (28-12)

18Wagner (SD)   team preview   trendSouth DakotaSoutheastern South Dakota11B1-70-1 (2nd)1-7-34.4-9.338-35
WINS: #14092 Redfield/Doland (Redfield, SD) (28-23), LOSSES: #5746 Winner (SD) (64-16), #6197 Woonsocket/Wessington Springs/Sanborn Central (Woonsocket, SD) (36-8), #8118 Canton (SD) (45-0), #8621 McCook Central/Montrose (Salem, SD) (54-0), #9705 Mt. Vernon/Plankinton (Mt. Vernon, SD) (38-0), #11014 Chamberlain (SD) (56-0), #11526 Stanley County (Fort Pierre, SD) (20-14)

19Flandreau (SD)   team preview   trendSouth DakotaBig East11B0-80-6 (9th)0-7-354.150-29
WINS: none, LOSSES: #2814 Sioux Falls Christian (Sioux Falls, SD) (44-0), #3029 Bridgewater/Emery/Ethan (Emery, SD) (56-6), #3992 Sioux Valley (Volga, SD) (26-0), #5146 Dell Rapids (SD) (54-15), #8621 McCook Central/Montrose (Salem, SD) (43-6), #9705 Mt. Vernon/Plankinton (Mt. Vernon, SD) (48-20), #9887 Elk Point-Jefferson (Elk Point, SD) (54-14), #12190 Beresford (SD) (39-0)

20Lead-Deadwood (Lead, SD)   team preview   trendSouth DakotaBlack Hills - Crazy Horse11B5-43-2 (t 3rd)4-2-36.2-34.241-42
WINS: #13841 Bennett County (Martin, SD) (23-7), #14183 Custer (SD) (38-14), #14233 Little Wound (Kyle, SD) (30-22), #14399 McLaughlin (SD) (35-0), #14488 Crow Creek (Stephan, SD) (41-8), LOSSES: #8212 Upton/Sundance (Upton, WY) (42-6), #12000 Pine Ridge (SD) (20-14), #12166 Red Cloud (Pine Ridge, SD) (40-7), #12166 Red Cloud (Pine Ridge, SD) (46-32)

21Bennett County (Martin, SD)   team preview   trendSouth DakotaBlack Hills - Crazy Horse11B4-53-2 (t 3rd)1-3-40.3-30.935-48
WINS: #12000 Pine Ridge (SD) (8-6), #14183 Custer (SD) (16-14), #14233 Little Wound (Kyle, SD) (25-0), #14538 St. Francis Indian (St. Francis, SD) (50-0), LOSSES: #9329 Gordon-Rushville (Gordon, NE) (63-0), #10524 Groton (SD) (56-6), #12166 Red Cloud (Pine Ridge, SD) (32-6), #13027 Hot Springs (SD) (44-0), #13542 Lead-Deadwood (Lead, SD) (23-7)

22Redfield/Doland (Redfield, SD)   team preview   trendSouth DakotaNortheast11B0-80-5 (6th)0-7-45.4-12.239-37
WINS: none, LOSSES: #5697 Milbank (SD) (55-0), #6197 Woonsocket/Wessington Springs/Sanborn Central (Woonsocket, SD) (41-21), #9705 Mt. Vernon/Plankinton (Mt. Vernon, SD) (43-6), #10242 Roncalli (Aberdeen, SD) (46-0), #10524 Groton (SD) (39-6), #12188 Mobridge-Pollock (Mobridge, SD) (49-8), #12507 Sisseton (SD) (54-22), #13395 Wagner (SD) (28-23)

23Custer (SD)   team preview   trendSouth DakotaBlack Hills - Crazy Horse11B1-71-4 (5th)0-4-48.4-29.137-38
WINS: #14233 Little Wound (Kyle, SD) (45-24), LOSSES: #11141 Newcastle (WY) (42-0), #11526 Stanley County (Fort Pierre, SD) (35-7), #12000 Pine Ridge (SD) (26-7), #12166 Red Cloud (Pine Ridge, SD) (34-19), #13027 Hot Springs (SD) (44-0), #13542 Lead-Deadwood (Lead, SD) (38-14), #13841 Bennett County (Martin, SD) (16-14)

24McLaughlin (SD)   team preview   trendSouth DakotaAll Nations11B3-53-1 (t 3rd)2-2-56.1-4528-44
WINS: #14488 Crow Creek (Stephan, SD) (14-0), #14538 St. Francis Indian (St. Francis, SD) (50-0), #14541 Standing Rock/Selfridge (Fort Yates, ND) (50-0), LOSSES: #11442 Todd County (Mission, SD) (56-6), #12000 Pine Ridge (SD) (36-0), #12188 Mobridge-Pollock (Mobridge, SD) (50-0), #13542 Lead-Deadwood (Lead, SD) (35-0), #14233 Little Wound (Kyle, SD) (28-0)

25Crow Creek (Stephan, SD)   team preview   trendSouth DakotaAll Nations11B2-62-3 (5th)1-2-62.9-4728-44
WINS: #14538 St. Francis Indian (St. Francis, SD) (58-6), #14541 Standing Rock/Selfridge (Fort Yates, ND) (33-0), LOSSES: #11442 Todd County (Mission, SD) (54-0), #12000 Pine Ridge (SD) (46-6), #13542 Lead-Deadwood (Lead, SD) (41-8), #14111 Cheyenne-Eagle Butte (Eagle Butte, SD) (56-12), #14233 Little Wound (Kyle, SD) (63-15), #14399 McLaughlin (SD) (14-0)

26Standing Rock/Selfridge (Fort Yates, ND)   team preview   trendSouth DakotaAll Nations11B1-70-4 (6th)0-2-77.5-45.215-20
WINS: Crazy Horse (Wanblee, SD) (50-0), LOSSES: Lower Brule (SD) (52-0), Dupree (SD) (46-0), Tiospa Zina (Agency Village, SD) (32-14), #11442 Todd County (Mission, SD) (60-0), #14111 Cheyenne-Eagle Butte (Eagle Butte, SD) (58-0), #14399 McLaughlin (SD) (50-0), #14488 Crow Creek (Stephan, SD) (33-0)